Fortifi Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.62% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.62% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.36% +8.86 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $94.0M | 93,969 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $611.6M | 611,586 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.36% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.86 pp | $54.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.36% +7.36 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $94.0M | 93,969 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $611.6M | 611,586 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.36% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.36 pp | $45.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.62% +6.62 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $101.6M | 101,627 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $611.6M | 611,586 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.62% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.62 pp | $40.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.61% +7.61 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $94.0M | 93,969 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $745.4M | 745,423 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.61% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.61 pp | $56.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 20,175 | 20,175 | 20,175 | 20,175 | 20,175 | 20,175 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 73,794 | 71,844 | 71,385 | 71,871 | 69,151 | 66,773 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,936) | (4,376) | (3,694) | (4,357) | (5,012) | (5,884) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 90,033 | 87,643 | 87,866 | 87,689 | 84,314 | 81,064 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,936 | 4,376 | 3,694 | 4,357 | 5,012 | 5,884 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 93,969 | 92,019 | 91,560 | 92,046 | 89,326 | 86,948 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 93,969 | 92,019 | 91,560 | 92,046 | 89,326 | 86,948 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,658 | 7,848 | 7,449 | 7,447 | 7,154 | 6,801 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,658 | 7,848 | 7,449 | 7,447 | 7,154 | 6,801 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 101,627 | 99,867 | 99,009 | 99,493 | 96,480 | 93,749 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 611,586 | 632,343 | 614,617 | 601,611 | 579,885 | 564,683 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 745,423 | 737,623 | 735,591 | 706,142 | 687,956 | 685,081 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $90.5M | $2.1M | 2.37% | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $83.4M | $16.5M | 19.75% | 2.69% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.3M | $266K | 20.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $145.5M | $97.2M | 66.84% | 15.87% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $1.1M | $1.7M | 150.00% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $12.8M | $19.1M | 150.00% | 3.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $399.4M | $390.9M | 97.85% | 63.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $29.1M | $27.6M | 94.80% | 4.51% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $41.2M | $38.2M | 92.73% | 6.24% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $19.0M | NA | 3.11% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $593.6M | does not tie to item 31 ($596.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $612.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.1M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $611.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.36% | 15.36% | 16.62% | 12.61% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.79% | 12.48% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.90% | 14.90% | 16.11% | 12.45% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.54% | 13.04% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.40% | 15.40% | 16.64% | 12.98% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.40% | 15.40% | 16.60% | 12.69% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.48% | 14.48% | 15.57% | 12.55% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.71% | 12.29% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.17% | 14.17% | 15.19% | 12.58% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.18% | 14.18% | 15.20% | 12.40% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.58% | 14.58% | 15.63% | 12.60% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.33% | 14.33% | 15.34% | 12.75% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortifi Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.36% | 15.36% | 16.62% | 12.61% | |
| United Valley Bank | $751.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.50% |
| The Genoa Banking Company | $747.8M | Risk-based | 10.95% | 10.95% | 12.13% | 7.58% |
| Town & Country Bank | $747.7M | Risk-based | 19.40% | 19.40% | 20.65% | 12.37% |
| First National Community Bank | $754.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.92% |
| Eaglemark Savings Bank | $755.7M | Risk-based | 24.83% | 24.83% | 24.86% | 23.68% |
| Alliance Bank | $755.9M | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.98% | 10.07% |
| Clinton Savings Bank | $744.7M | Risk-based | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.84% | 9.65% |
| Bank of Prairie Du Sac | $744.5M | Risk-based | 21.84% | 21.84% | 23.03% | 13.70% |
| Oconee State Bank | $744.1M | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 9.98% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.56% | 9.98% | ||
| Peer median | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.84% | 10.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.62% | 20.62% | 21.84% | 12.92% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 57 | 57 | 57 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/111942/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.