Town & Country Bank (Salem, MO): Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of Town & Country Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Town & Country Bank is one of the more profitable banks of its size. It reported $748 million in assets at June 30, 2026. It earns about $2.21 a year on every $100 of assets, higher than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median $1.28). It also lost 0.4% of its deposits over the year, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 4.0%). Much of that comes from cost control: it spends about 51 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue.
Loans and deposits moved in opposite directions: over the year loans rose 5.6% and deposits fell 0.4%. Unrealized losses on its securities total $17 million, equal to 18% of Tier 1 capital, against 22% a year earlier.
As of June 30, 2026, Town & Country Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 19.40%, a return on assets of 2.21%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.35% and a Texas ratio of 2.15%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 1009 E. Scenic Rivers Blvd., Salem, MO 65560
- County
- Dent
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed member, FRB-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- Federal Reserve
- FDIC Region
- Kansas City (Region 11)
- Federal Reserve member
- Yes
- Federal Reserve district
- District 8, St. Louis
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- Trust powers grandfathered
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 041
- Established
- January 1, 1894
- Former names
- Dent County Bank & Trust Company (1989-2000)
- Offices
- 10 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 143
- Domestic deposits
- $642.2M
- Allowance for credit losses
- $6.8M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- $8K
- Average total assets
- $756.5M
- Average total loans
- $498.9M
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $478.2M
- Tax status
- Subchapter S
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- January 1, 1934
- FDIC Cert
- 13071
- Fed RSSD
- 487357
- Website
- www.tcbanks.com →
- Parent Holding Company
- TOWN & COUNTRY BANCSHARES, INC (RSSD 1095722)
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full Town & Country Bank terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock Town & Country Bank, freeTown & Country Bank rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 19.40% | 2.21% | 0.35% | 2.15% | 4.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.63% | 2.79% | 0.38% | 2.46% | 4.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.63% | 1.97% | 0.34% | 2.16% | 4.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.44% | 2.05% | 0.34% | 2.23% | 4.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.70% | 2.07% | 0.27% | 1.98% | 3.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.64% | 1.70% | 0.42% | 2.92% | 3.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.18% | 1.62% | 0.40% | 3.02% | 3.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.19% | 1.76% | 0.43% | 3.27% | 3.74% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 10 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Town & Country Bank (main office) | Salem , MO | 65560 | $111.8M |
| Ava Branch | Ava , MO | 65608 | $85.1M |
| Licking Branch | Licking , MO | 65542 | $81.1M |
| Rolla Branch | Rolla , MO | 65401 | $75.8M |
| Bourbon Branch | Bourbon , MO | 65441 | $74.6M |
| Mountain Grove Branch | Mountain Grove , MO | 65711 | $72.4M |
| St. James Branch | St. James , MO | 65559 | $49.8M |
| Rolla North Bishop Branch | Rolla , MO | 65401 | $44.4M |
| Pevely Bank Branch | Pevely , MO | 63070 | $31.4M |
| Scenic Rivers Blvd. Branch | Salem , MO | 65560 | $15.9M |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 31, 2000 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| July 31, 2000 | Structure Change | Acquired Town & Country Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| December 15, 1986 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| December 15, 1986 | Structure Change | Acquired Reynolds County Savings Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| June 30, 1986 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| June 25, 1986 | Structure Change | Acquired The Bank of Bunker Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 6 events.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for Town & Country Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
- Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 0.2% of deposits in MO, rank 67 of 253 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 296 applications, 240 loans originated, $46.7M originated, across 1 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 1 loans, $544K approved, $544K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Town & Country Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare Town & Country Bank with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about Town & Country Bank
What are Town & Country Bank's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, Town & Country Bank reported total assets of $747.7 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is Town & Country Bank headquartered?
Town & Country Bank is headquartered in Salem, MO, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was Town & Country Bank founded?
Town & Country Bank was established in 1894, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is Town & Country Bank FDIC-insured?
Yes. Town & Country Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #13071). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates Town & Country Bank?
Town & Country Bank's primary federal regulator is the Federal Reserve. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is Town & Country Bank's CET1 capital ratio?
Town & Country Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 19.40% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.
How many branches does Town & Country Bank operate?
Town & Country Bank operates 10 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is Town & Country Bank's Texas Ratio?
Town & Country Bank's Texas Ratio is 2.15% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
What was Town & Country Bank previously called?
The charter now named Town & Country Bank has also operated as Dent County Bank & Trust Company (1989-2000), per FDIC structure-change records.
Go deeper on Town & Country Bank.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock Town & Country Bank, freeFree account