Forward Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 11.01 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 99.18% to 110.19%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Wisconsin, Forward Bank is 126th of 153 on return on assets, 0.87% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 1.27% on return on assets. Forward Bank sits 0.40 points lower, at 0.87% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 10.94% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 11.85% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 12.83% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.18% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.25% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.08% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.87% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.64% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 2.41% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.96% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 110.19% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.87% |
| Return on equity | 9.33% |
| Net interest margin | 4.43% |
| Efficiency ratio | 74.29% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.98% |
| Cost of funds | 1.62% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 91.34% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 94.41% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 80.82% |
| Securities to assets | 17.12% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.80% | 8.40% | 0.85% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.65% | 10.65% | 11.49% | 8.13% | 0.32% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.68% | 10.68% | 11.52% | 8.26% | 0.68% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.08% | 8.58% | 1.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.21% | 8.39% | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.94% | 10.94% | 11.88% | 8.40% | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.18% | 8.57% | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.18% | 8.73% | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.71% | 8.82% | 1.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.29% | 11.29% | 12.26% | 8.63% | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.28% | 12.24% | 13.20% | 9.36% | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.94% | 11.85% | 12.83% | 9.18% | 0.87% |
Forward Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Forward Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Forward Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28530) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 313577)