Frontier State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.54% +2.54 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $69.4M | 69,426 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $601.4M | 601,352 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.54% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.54 pp | $15.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 61,253 | 61,253 | 61,253 | 61,253 | 61,253 | 61,253 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,173 | 7,724 | 8,319 | 7,557 | 6,664 | 6,179 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,929) | (1,309) | (1,387) | (1,484) | (2,351) | (2,480) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 67,497 | 67,668 | 68,185 | 67,326 | 65,566 | 64,952 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,929 | 1,309 | 1,387 | 1,484 | 2,351 | 2,480 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 69,426 | 68,977 | 69,572 | 68,810 | 67,917 | 67,432 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 69,426 | 68,977 | 69,572 | 68,810 | 67,917 | 67,432 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 601,352 | 589,925 | 581,715 | 573,940 | 577,044 | 546,313 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.69% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.96% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.99% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.77% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.34% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.51% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.79% | 12.54% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.50% | 12.24% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.59% | 12.28% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.12% | 13.12% | 14.28% | 12.79% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.10% | 14.10% | 15.33% | 12.98% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frontier State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% | |
| Hearthside Bank Corporation | $608.9M | Risk-based | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.52% | 10.07% |
| Peoples Exchange Bank, Inc. | $609.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% |
| Peoples Savings Bank | $610.4M | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.58% | 9.95% |
| Mercer County State Bank | $611.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.27% |
| Commercial Capital Bank | $611.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.45% |
| All America Bank | $611.5M | Risk-based | 14.11% | 14.11% | 15.35% | 10.47% |
| Heritage Bank | $611.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.01% |
| Andrew Johnson Bank | $611.9M | Risk-based | 16.10% | 16.10% | 17.36% | 11.24% |
| Avb Bank | $612.3M | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 13.05% | 9.46% |
| Golden Valley Bank | $604.7M | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.90% | 9.32% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.78% | 13.78% | 14.77% | 9.96% | ||
| Peer median | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.43% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.56% | 14.56% | 15.81% | 11.05% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/632858/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.