Gateway Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 5.79 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 33.38% to 27.59%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Gateway Bank has the 4th lowest return on assets of the 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, at 0.29% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Gateway Bank reported 0.29% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.97 points lower.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.65% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.68% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.68% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 4.24% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 4.98% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 44.10% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.17% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 27.59% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.29% |
| Return on equity | 2.94% |
| Net interest margin | 3.88% |
| Efficiency ratio | 89.76% |
| Yield on earning assets | 7.25% |
| Cost of funds | 4.08% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 98.84% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 78.02% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 9.40% |
| Deposits to assets | 89.84% |
| Securities to assets | 0.20% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.32% | 1.39% | 3.97% | 0.64% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 8.74% | 0.55% | 3.86% | 0.25% | 0.40% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.39% | 1.22% | 4.04% | 0.16% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.50% | 1.37% | 4.22% | 0.26% | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.46% | 1.26% | 4.03% | 2.27% | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.37% | 1.30% | 4.32% | 2.08% | -0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.55% | 1.15% | 4.01% | 2.62% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.41% | 1.43% | 4.27% | 3.43% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.96% | 1.13% | 4.08% | 4.41% | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.18% | 1.17% | 4.39% | 3.45% | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.30% | 1.28% | 4.55% | 3.52% | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.65% | 0.29% | 3.88% | 4.24% | -0.01% |
Gateway Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Gateway Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Gateway Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 8730) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 733540)