The Glenmede Trust Company, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 76.53% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 76.53% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 84.53% +78.03 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $109.4M | 109,448 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $129.5M | 129,486 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 84.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 84.53% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +78.03 pp | $101.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 84.53% +76.53 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $109.4M | 109,448 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $129.5M | 129,486 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 84.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 84.53% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +76.53 pp | $99.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 84.53% +74.53 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $109.4M | 109,448 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $129.5M | 129,486 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 84.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 84.53% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +74.53 pp | $96.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 58.19% +53.19 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $109.4M | 109,448 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $188.1M | 188,083 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 58.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 58.19% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +53.19 pp | $100.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 16,098 | 16,098 | 16,098 | 16,098 | 16,098 | 16,098 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 107,286 | 100,603 | 95,694 | 93,074 | 87,062 | 83,972 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 106 | 59 | 170 | 57 | (84) | (80) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 123,490 | 116,760 | 111,962 | 109,229 | 103,076 | 99,990 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (14,042) | (13,875) | (13,929) | (17,891) | (17,758) | (17,542) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 109,448 | 102,885 | 98,033 | 91,338 | 85,318 | 82,448 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 109,448 | 102,885 | 98,033 | 91,338 | 85,318 | 82,448 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 109,448 | 102,885 | 98,033 | 91,338 | 85,318 | 82,448 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 129,486 | 127,428 | 132,082 | 138,320 | 140,307 | 135,103 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 188,083 | 195,550 | 198,942 | 187,256 | 175,856 | 173,189 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $51.2M | $10.2M | 20.00% | 7.90% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $42.3M | $6.9M | 16.28% | 5.32% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $112.9M | $112.4M | 99.50% | 86.77% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $129.5M | ties to item 31 ($129.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $129.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $129.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 84.53% | 84.53% | 84.53% | 58.19% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 80.74% | 80.74% | 80.74% | 52.61% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 74.22% | 74.22% | 74.22% | 49.28% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 66.03% | 66.03% | 66.03% | 48.78% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 60.81% | 60.81% | 60.81% | 48.52% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 61.03% | 61.03% | 61.03% | 47.61% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 57.57% | 57.57% | 57.57% | 43.22% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 55.00% | 55.00% | 55.00% | 43.90% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 55.31% | 55.31% | 55.31% | 44.52% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 55.71% | 55.71% | 55.71% | 43.53% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 53.35% | 53.35% | 53.35% | 44.77% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 63.90% | 63.90% | 63.90% | 46.06% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Glenmede Trust Company, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 84.53% | 84.53% | 84.53% | 58.19% | |
| The Citizens-Farmers Bank of Cole Camp | $207.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.78% |
| Spring Valley City Bank | $207.0M | Risk-based | 23.82% | 23.82% | 25.08% | 13.86% |
| Town & Country Bank | $206.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.86% |
| First & Peoples Bank and Trust Company | $207.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% |
| State Savings Bank | $207.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.04% |
| Grand Marais State Bank | $207.2M | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.43% | 8.40% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Mascoutah, Illinois | $207.3M | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.49% | 10.46% |
| Fwbank | $206.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.51% |
| Wadena State Bank | $206.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% |
| Carroll County Trust Company of Carrollton, Missouri | $207.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.37% | 14.37% | 15.46% | 9.25% | ||
| Peer median | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.49% | 10.25% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.58% | 19.58% | 20.78% | 13.52% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2826017/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.