Great Southern Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 13.09% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 13.09% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.51% +14.01 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $33.7M | 33,748 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $164.6M | 164,550 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.51% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.01 pp | $23.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.51% +12.51 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $33.7M | 33,748 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $164.6M | 164,550 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.51% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.51 pp | $20.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 21.09% +11.09 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $34.7M | 34,706 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $164.6M | 164,550 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.09% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.09 pp | $18.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.49% +4.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $33.7M | 33,748 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $355.5M | 355,495 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.49% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.49 pp | $16.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 9,050 | 9,050 | 9,050 | 9,050 | 9,050 | 9,050 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 24,698 | 24,398 | 24,238 | 24,281 | 24,019 | 23,866 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,249) | (7,269) | (6,820) | (7,519) | (9,156) | (9,542) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 26,499 | 26,179 | 26,468 | 25,812 | 23,913 | 23,374 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,249 | 7,269 | 6,820 | 7,519 | 9,156 | 9,542 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 33,748 | 33,448 | 33,288 | 33,331 | 33,069 | 32,916 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 33,748 | 33,448 | 33,288 | 33,331 | 33,069 | 32,916 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 958 | 967 | 969 | 977 | 973 | 972 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 958 | 967 | 969 | 977 | 973 | 972 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 34,706 | 34,415 | 34,257 | 34,308 | 34,042 | 33,888 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 164,550 | 163,760 | 165,410 | 164,021 | 165,196 | 165,502 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 355,495 | 345,206 | 338,467 | 342,775 | 343,965 | 351,962 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $27.8M | $1K | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $172.7M | $34.6M | 20.03% | 21.02% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.1M | $420K | 20.00% | 0.26% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $60.8M | $30.8M | 50.69% | 18.73% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $128K | $128K | 100.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $82.8M | $74.4M | 89.93% | 45.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $17.1M | $15.3M | 89.40% | 9.29% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $9.6M | $8.9M | 92.39% | 5.40% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $164.5M | ties to item 31 ($164.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $164.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $164.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.51% | 20.51% | 21.09% | 9.49% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 20.43% | 20.43% | 21.02% | 9.69% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 20.12% | 20.12% | 20.71% | 9.83% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 20.32% | 20.32% | 20.92% | 9.72% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 20.02% | 20.02% | 20.61% | 9.61% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.89% | 19.89% | 20.48% | 9.35% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 19.77% | 19.77% | 20.37% | 9.08% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 20.94% | 20.94% | 21.61% | 9.87% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.47% | 9.70% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.01% | 19.01% | 19.72% | 9.18% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 18.72% | 18.72% | 19.44% | 9.19% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 19.16% | 19.16% | 19.83% | 9.27% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Southern Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.51% | 20.51% | 21.09% | 9.49% | |
| Harvest Bank | $355.1M | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.59% | 9.15% |
| Campbell & Fetter Bank | $355.0M | Risk-based | 21.67% | 21.67% | 22.90% | 10.00% |
| Ireland Bank | $355.4M | Risk-based | 18.07% | 18.07% | 19.19% | 11.50% |
| Osb Community Bank | $355.6M | Risk-based | 15.79% | 15.79% | 17.04% | 11.64% |
| Sooner State Bank | $354.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.75% |
| Interamerican Bank, a Federal Savings Bank | $355.7M | Risk-based | 17.88% | 17.88% | 19.14% | 11.21% |
| F&M Bank | $354.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% |
| Union Bank & Trust Company | $355.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.19% |
| Frazer Bank | $354.3M | Risk-based | 17.05% | 17.05% | 18.30% | 11.21% |
| First National Bank of Giddings | $356.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.11% | 16.11% | 17.36% | 10.44% | ||
| Peer median | 17.47% | 17.47% | 18.72% | 11.21% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.02% | 18.02% | 19.18% | 11.60% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 83 | 83 | 83 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/101738/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.