Greene County Commercial Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 43.28% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 43.28% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 51.28% +44.78 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $136.9M | 136,943 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $267.1M | 267,064 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 51.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 51.28% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +44.78 pp | $119.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 51.28% +43.28 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $136.9M | 136,943 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $267.1M | 267,064 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 51.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 51.28% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +43.28 pp | $115.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 51.28% +41.28 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $136.9M | 136,943 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $267.1M | 267,064 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 51.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 51.28% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +41.28 pp | $110.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.05% +5.05 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $136.9M | 136,943 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.36B | 1,362,106 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.05% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.05 pp | $68.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 46,300 | 46,300 | 46,300 | 46,300 | 46,300 | 46,300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 90,643 | 85,864 | 81,415 | 78,330 | 75,943 | 73,027 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (11,248) | (10,939) | (10,730) | (11,618) | (12,753) | (13,717) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 125,695 | 121,225 | 116,985 | 113,012 | 109,490 | 105,610 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 11,248 | 10,939 | 10,730 | 11,618 | 12,753 | 13,717 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 136,943 | 132,164 | 127,715 | 124,630 | 122,243 | 119,327 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 136,943 | 132,164 | 127,715 | 124,630 | 122,243 | 119,327 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 136,943 | 132,164 | 127,715 | 124,630 | 122,243 | 119,327 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 267,064 | 284,725 | 254,482 | 279,162 | 260,892 | 276,956 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,362,106 | 1,387,719 | 1,431,539 | 1,269,604 | 1,338,580 | 1,336,008 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $173.5M | $34.7M | 20.00% | 12.99% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.15B | $226.4M | 19.71% | 84.78% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $13.2M | $5.9M | 45.10% | 2.22% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $267.1M | ties to item 31 ($267.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $267.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $267.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 51.28% | 51.28% | 51.28% | 10.05% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 46.42% | 46.42% | 46.42% | 9.52% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 50.19% | 50.19% | 50.19% | 8.92% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 44.64% | 44.64% | 44.64% | 9.82% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 46.86% | 46.86% | 46.86% | 9.13% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 43.09% | 43.09% | 43.09% | 8.93% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 47.71% | 47.71% | 47.71% | 8.97% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 46.14% | 46.14% | 46.14% | 9.78% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 49.50% | 49.50% | 49.50% | 9.12% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 44.58% | 44.58% | 44.58% | 8.94% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 47.20% | 47.20% | 47.20% | 8.91% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 44.05% | 44.05% | 44.05% | 9.44% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County Commercial Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 51.28% | 51.28% | 51.28% | 10.05% | |
| Liberty National Bank | $1.32B | Risk-based | 14.38% | 14.38% | 15.47% | 10.31% |
| First Capital Bank | $1.32B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.58% |
| Patriot Bank, N.A. | $1.32B | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.15% | 9.60% |
| Alliance Bank Central Texas | $1.32B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% |
| Piedmont Federal Savings Bank | $1.32B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.60% |
| Farmers State Bank | $1.31B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.75% |
| HNB National Bank | $1.31B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% |
| Cass Commercial Bank | $1.33B | Risk-based | 17.16% | 17.16% | 18.40% | 14.10% |
| Martha's Vineyard Bank | $1.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.75% |
| Security Bank & Trust Company | $1.33B | Risk-based | 13.90% | 13.90% | 14.96% | 9.37% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.73% | 13.73% | 14.76% | 9.63% | ||
| Peer median | 14.14% | 14.14% | 15.22% | 10.53% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.08% | 15.08% | 16.21% | 11.76% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3268249/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.