Security Bank & Trust Company: Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of Security Bank & Trust Company and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Security Bank & Trust Company is one of the more profitable banks of its size. Based in Glencoe, Minnesota, it had $1.3 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 9.4% from a year earlier. It returns 21.3% a year on shareholders' equity, higher than about 9 in 10 of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 12.6%). On the other hand, it funds 9.37% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 10.52%). Much of that comes from cost control: it spends about 47 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue.
Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $6.6 million, 43% above the same quarter a year earlier. The commercial and industrial book ($114 million) is worsening: 7.48% of it is past due or on nonaccrual, up from 6.27% a year earlier. Funding is the softer spot: it holds about two-fifths of its deposits (41%) above the FDIC insurance limit, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 30.9%).
As of June 30, 2026, Security Bank & Trust Company reported a CET1 capital ratio of 13.90%, a return on assets of 2.03%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.34% and a Texas ratio of 2.26%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 735 11th St E, Glencoe, MN 55336
- County
- Mcleod
- Metro Area
- Hutchinson, MN
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- FDIC
- FDIC Region
- Kansas City (Region 11)
- Federal Reserve member
- No
- Federal Reserve district
- District 9, Minneapolis
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- Limited trust powers granted
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 051
- Established
- October 12, 1935
- Offices
- 26 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 154
- Domestic deposits
- $1.20B
- Allowance for credit losses
- $8.7M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- $284K
- Average total assets
- $1.31B
- Average total loans
- $851.6M
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $1.02B
- Tax status
- Subchapter S
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- December 16, 1935
- FDIC Cert
- 15324
- Fed RSSD
- 1001059
- Website
- www.security-banks.com →
- Parent Holding Company
- FLAGSHIP FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. (RSSD 1128675)
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full Security Bank & Trust Company terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock Security Bank & Trust Company, freeWatch flags
Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.
Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.
Security Bank & Trust Company rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 13.90% | 2.03% | 0.34% | 2.26% | 3.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.01% | 1.91% | 0.33% | 2.15% | 3.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.47% | 2.02% | 0.31% | 2.05% | 3.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.89% | 1.62% | 0.36% | 2.51% | 3.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.33% | 1.52% | 0.05% | 0.63% | 3.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.73% | 1.35% | 0.17% | 2.06% | 3.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.91% | 1.45% | 0.43% | 4.17% | 3.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.38% | 1.01% | 0.43% | 4.29% | 3.54% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 26 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Security Bank & Trust Company (main office) | Glencoe , MN | 55336 | $238.7M |
| Corporate Office | Glencoe , MN | 55336 | $150.0M |
| Security Bank Waconia Branch | Waconia , MN | 55387 | $107.0M |
| Wayzata Branch | Wayzata , MN | 55391 | $92.8M |
| Chaska Branch | Chaska , MN | 55318 | $88.0M |
| Winsted Branch | Winsted , MN | 55395 | $84.7M |
| Isanti Branch | Isanti , MN | 55040 | $72.5M |
| Eden Prairie Branch | Eden Prairie , MN | 55344 | $62.7M |
| Cambridge State Bank Branch | Cambridge , MN | 55008 | $57.6M |
| Minnetonka Branch | Wayzata , MN | 55391 | $40.1M |
| Brownton Branch | Brownton , MN | 55312 | $35.0M |
| State Bank of Hamburg Branch | Hamburg , MN | 55339 | $27.4M |
| Detached Facility | Mayer , MN | 55360 | $26.6M |
| Ramsey Branch | Ramsey , MN | 55303 | $24.0M |
| New Germany Branch | New Germany , MN | 55367 | $22.8M |
| East Office Branch | Cambridge , MN | 55008 | $18.4M |
| North Oaks Branch | White Bear Lake , MN | 55127 | $16.1M |
| Instore Branch | Waconia , MN | 55387 | $12.7M |
| Cologne Branch | Cologne , MN | 55322 | $11.0M |
| Detached Facility | Plato , MN | 55370 | $8.1M |
| New Auburn Branch | New Auburn , MN | 55366 | $4.1M |
| Limited Trust Service Branch | Saint Paul , MN | 55127 | $0 |
| Limited Trust Service Branch | Waconia , MN | 55387 | $0 |
| The Meadows of Riverhills Branch | Cambridge , MN | 55008 | $0 |
| Limited Trust Service Branch | Wayzata , MN | 55391 | $0 |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| April 20, 2024 | Structure Change | Acquired Flagship Bank Minnesota Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| April 19, 2024 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| February 10, 2024 | Structure Change | Acquired Cambridge State Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| February 9, 2024 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| July 13, 2019 | Structure Change | Acquired State Bank of Hamburg Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| July 12, 2019 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| May 31, 2014 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| May 31, 2014 | Structure Change | Acquired Security Bank Waconia Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| April 27, 2013 | Structure Change | Acquired Flagship Bank Winsted Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| June 19, 1992 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| June 19, 1992 | Structure Change | Acquired The First State Bank of Brownton Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 11 events, scroll the table for the full history.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for Security Bank & Trust Company, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- 1 against the institution (Federal Reserve). These actions name the parent holding company, FLAGSHIP FINANCIAL GROUP, INC., not the bank itself
- August 19, 2011, Federal Reserve: Written Agreement: Flagship Financial Group, Inc., Eden Prairie, Minnesota
- Period: Most recent institution action August 19, 2011. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 0.4% of deposits in MN, rank 22 of 279 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 119 applications, 114 loans originated, $45.9M originated, across 4 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 5 loans, $2.6M approved, $526K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Security Bank & Trust Company’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare Security Bank & Trust Company with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about Security Bank & Trust Company
What are Security Bank & Trust Company's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, Security Bank & Trust Company reported total assets of $1.33 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is Security Bank & Trust Company headquartered?
Security Bank & Trust Company is headquartered in Glencoe, MN, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was Security Bank & Trust Company founded?
Security Bank & Trust Company was established in 1935, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is Security Bank & Trust Company FDIC-insured?
Yes. Security Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #15324). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates Security Bank & Trust Company?
Security Bank & Trust Company's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is Security Bank & Trust Company's CET1 capital ratio?
Security Bank & Trust Company reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 13.90% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.
How many branches does Security Bank & Trust Company operate?
Security Bank & Trust Company operates 26 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is Security Bank & Trust Company's Texas Ratio?
Security Bank & Trust Company's Texas Ratio is 2.26% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
Go deeper on Security Bank & Trust Company.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock Security Bank & Trust Company, freeFree account