Harford Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 8.62 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 135.56%. Within Maryland, Harford Bank is 11th of 27 on return on assets, 1.20% as of Q2 2026. Harford Bank reported 1.20% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.06 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 13.05% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 13.05% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.30% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.95% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.61% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.61% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.91% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.68% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 6.50% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.23% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 135.56% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.20% |
| Return on equity | 12.23% |
| Net interest margin | 3.98% |
| Efficiency ratio | 56.72% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.45% |
| Cost of funds | 1.62% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 84.35% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 89.35% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.74% |
| Deposits to assets | 89.17% |
| Securities to assets | 13.35% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.83% | 8.87% | 0.92% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.86% | 11.86% | 13.11% | 8.96% | 1.29% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.35% | 8.92% | 0.95% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.40% | 8.88% | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.79% | 12.79% | 14.04% | 8.93% | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.59% | 9.10% | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.82% | 13.82% | 15.07% | 9.31% | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.25% | 9.42% | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.40% | 9.58% | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.47% | 13.47% | 14.72% | 9.75% | 1.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.59% | 9.97% | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.05% | 13.05% | 14.30% | 9.95% | 1.20% |
Harford Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Harford Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Harford Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 19101) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 660927)