Haven Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.22% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.22% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.24% +6.74 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $86.6M | 86,588 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $654.0M | 654,043 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.24% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.74 pp | $44.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.24% +5.24 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $86.6M | 86,588 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $654.0M | 654,043 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.24% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.24 pp | $34.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.22% +4.22 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $93.0M | 93,024 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $654.0M | 654,043 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.22% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.22 pp | $27.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.71% +3.71 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $86.6M | 86,588 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $994.1M | 994,089 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.71% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.71 pp | $36.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,500 | 4,500 | 4,500 | 4,500 | 4,500 | 4,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 82,088 | 82,481 | 83,862 | 84,039 | 85,079 | 86,914 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 718 | 838 | 983 | 580 | 557 | 554 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 87,306 | 87,819 | 89,345 | 89,119 | 90,136 | 91,968 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (718) | (838) | (983) | (580) | (557) | (554) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 86,588 | 86,981 | 88,362 | 88,539 | 89,579 | 91,414 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 86,588 | 86,981 | 88,362 | 88,539 | 89,579 | 91,414 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,436 | 6,173 | 6,284 | 6,866 | 6,866 | NA | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,436 | 6,173 | 6,284 | 6,866 | 6,866 | NA | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 93,024 | 93,154 | 94,646 | 95,405 | 96,445 | NA | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 654,043 | 665,481 | 669,566 | 676,217 | 690,831 | NA | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 994,089 | 1,012,776 | 1,015,614 | 1,018,790 | 1,029,557 | 1,048,845 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $33.4M | $4.1M | 12.25% | 0.63% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $125.0M | $21.9M | 17.53% | 3.35% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.3M | $464K | 20.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $429.4M | $219.4M | 51.10% | 33.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.0M | $1.5M | 150.00% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $351.7M | $351.7M | 100.00% | 53.77% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $48.3M | $45.7M | 94.69% | 6.99% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $5.0M | $5.0M | 100.00% | 0.76% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $535K | $107K | 20.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4.1M | NA | 0.63% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $649.9M | does not tie to item 31 ($650.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $654.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $654.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.22% | 8.71% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.07% | 13.07% | 14.00% | 8.59% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.14% | 8.70% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.11% | 8.69% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.97% | 12.97% | 13.96% | 8.70% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.72% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.82% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.28% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.27% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.33% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.40% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.78% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haven Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.22% | 8.71% | |
| First National Bank of Michigan | $988.9M | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 12.21% | 9.54% |
| Midwest Bank | $984.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% |
| The Farmers National Bank of Danville | $989.8M | Risk-based | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.78% | 10.58% |
| Coastal Heritage Bank | $983.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% |
| Hometown Bank, N.A. | $990.4M | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.23% | 11.33% |
| First National Bankers Bank | $983.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.14% |
| Tennessee State Bank | $990.8M | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.85% | 9.31% |
| International Bank of Chicago | $982.7M | Risk-based | 19.69% | 19.69% | 20.95% | 12.54% |
| First Northern Bank of Wyoming | $982.6M | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.83% | 7.93% |
| Beacon Community Bank | $982.3M | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 12.02% | 8.46% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.89% | 10.89% | 12.11% | 9.37% | ||
| Peer median | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.85% | 10.21% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.91% | 13.91% | 15.00% | 11.49% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 57 | 57 | 57 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/918477/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.