Heartland Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.25% +1.25 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $91.6M | 91,636 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $893.8M | 893,785 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.25% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.25 pp | $11.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 84,000 | 84,000 | 84,000 | 80,246 | 80,246 | 80,246 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 27,666 | 28,445 | 25,810 | 33,100 | 30,283 | 27,849 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,694) | (8,327) | (8,485) | (9,039) | (12,422) | (12,454) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 102,972 | 104,118 | 101,325 | 104,307 | 98,107 | 95,641 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (11,336) | (11,782) | (11,702) | (11,234) | (7,937) | (7,991) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 91,636 | 92,336 | 89,623 | 93,073 | 90,170 | 87,650 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 91,636 | 92,336 | 89,623 | 93,073 | 90,170 | 87,650 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 893,785 | 902,376 | 928,939 | 921,144 | 906,130 | 879,673 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.25% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.10% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.95% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.88% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.93% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.76% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.71% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.14% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.27% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heartland Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.25% | |
| Stifel Trust Company N.A. | $911.0M | Risk-based | 38.50% | 38.50% | 38.50% | 7.52% |
| Versabank USA, N.A. | $911.9M | Risk-based | 30.43% | 30.43% | 30.43% | 22.46% |
| Dr Bank | $912.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.28% |
| Spiritbank | $912.8M | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.46% | 9.30% |
| Citizens State Bank of New Castle | $908.8M | Risk-based | 15.37% | 15.37% | 16.62% | 10.45% |
| Peoples Bank & Trust Co. | $908.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% |
| Paragon Bank | $908.1M | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.38% | 8.67% |
| Lindell Bank & Trust Company | $915.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.02% |
| Affinity Bank, National Association | $915.2M | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.91% | 11.41% |
| F&M Bank | $915.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.05% | 9.46% | ||
| Peer median | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.54% | 10.14% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.67% | 26.67% | 26.98% | 11.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/88455/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.