Homestead Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 18.62% +9.62 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $98.6M | 98,645 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $529.7M | 529,745 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.62% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.62 pp | $51.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 39,756 | 39,756 | 39,756 | 39,756 | 39,756 | 39,756 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 62,755 | 60,706 | 58,609 | 56,394 | 54,559 | 52,643 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,526) | (3,669) | (3,448) | (3,877) | (5,152) | (5,973) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 98,985 | 96,793 | 94,917 | 92,273 | 89,163 | 86,426 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (340) | (197) | (421) | 5 | 1,266 | 2,084 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 98,645 | 96,596 | 94,496 | 92,278 | 90,429 | 88,510 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 98,645 | 96,596 | 94,496 | 92,278 | 90,429 | 88,510 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 529,745 | 530,969 | 526,417 | 511,618 | 513,659 | 516,716 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.62% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.19% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.95% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.04% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.60% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.13% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.92% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.98% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.60% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.15% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.74% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.52% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.62% | |
| Essex Bank | $536.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.87% |
| First Nations Bank | $536.6M | Risk-based | 18.51% | 18.51% | 19.77% | 14.11% |
| Pan American Bank & Trust | $536.1M | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.79% | 8.63% |
| Bank of Dudley | $537.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.62% |
| Triad Business Bank | $536.0M | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.29% | 10.86% |
| First Security Bank and Trust Company | $538.2M | Risk-based | 14.85% | 14.85% | 16.03% | 10.03% |
| Community Bank Mankato | $538.3M | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.23% | 9.49% |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | $535.2M | Risk-based | 15.77% | 15.77% | 17.01% | 15.65% |
| Enterprise Bank of South Carolina | $535.1M | Risk-based | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.13% | 9.26% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.82% | 11.82% | 12.76% | 9.49% | ||
| Peer median | 14.85% | 14.85% | 16.03% | 10.03% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.57% | 12.87% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/140157/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.