Hometown National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 12.31% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 12.31% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 19.25% +12.75 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $35.8M | 35,776 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $185.9M | 185,874 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.25% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.75 pp | $23.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 19.25% +11.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $35.8M | 35,776 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $185.9M | 185,874 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.25% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.25 pp | $20.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 20.31% +10.31 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $37.7M | 37,744 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $185.9M | 185,874 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.31% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.31 pp | $19.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.30% +6.30 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $35.8M | 35,776 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $316.5M | 316,479 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.30% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.30 pp | $20.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,200 | 6,200 | 6,200 | 6,200 | 6,200 | 6,200 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 29,576 | 28,986 | 28,236 | 27,249 | 26,259 | 25,402 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,923) | (1,850) | (1,557) | (1,941) | (2,422) | (2,835) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 33,853 | 33,336 | 32,879 | 31,508 | 30,037 | 28,767 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,923 | 1,850 | 1,557 | 1,941 | 2,422 | 2,835 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 35,776 | 35,186 | 34,436 | 33,449 | 32,459 | 31,602 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 35,776 | 35,186 | 34,436 | 33,449 | 32,459 | 31,602 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,968 | 1,958 | 1,951 | 1,992 | 1,987 | 1,997 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,968 | 1,958 | 1,951 | 1,992 | 1,987 | 1,997 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 37,744 | 37,144 | 36,387 | 35,441 | 34,446 | 33,599 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 185,874 | 180,107 | 176,268 | 177,880 | 180,602 | 183,919 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 316,479 | 321,279 | 328,335 | 325,479 | 322,026 | 327,140 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $30.9M | $931K | 3.01% | 0.50% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $120.6M | $21.3M | 17.64% | 11.44% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $31.0M | $18.1M | 58.41% | 9.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $193K | $290K | 150.00% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $122.0M | $122.0M | 100.00% | 65.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $7.1M | $5.7M | 80.42% | 3.07% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $13.8M | $13.8M | 100.00% | 7.42% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.7M | NA | 2.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $182.2M | ties to item 31 ($182.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $185.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $185.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 19.25% | 19.25% | 20.31% | 11.30% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 19.54% | 19.54% | 20.62% | 10.95% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 19.54% | 19.54% | 20.64% | 10.49% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.80% | 18.80% | 19.92% | 10.28% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.97% | 17.97% | 19.07% | 10.08% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.18% | 17.18% | 18.27% | 9.66% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.52% | 18.52% | 19.58% | 10.71% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.94% | 16.94% | 17.94% | 10.45% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.42% | 16.42% | 17.41% | 10.74% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.93% | 15.93% | 16.90% | 10.57% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.29% | 15.29% | 16.30% | 10.15% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.60% | 14.60% | 15.57% | 9.88% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hometown National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 19.25% | 19.25% | 20.31% | 11.30% | |
| Community First Banking Company | $307.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $307.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.56% |
| Sundown State Bank | $307.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.63% |
| Dearborn Federal Savings Bank | $306.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.86% |
| American Community Bank | $306.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.37% |
| Prinsbank | $308.3M | Risk-based | 17.59% | 17.59% | 18.89% | 11.99% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $306.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% |
| Craft Bank | $305.9M | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.55% | 13.81% |
| Bank of Montana | $308.6M | Risk-based | 35.70% | 35.70% | 36.22% | 8.89% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.00% | 16.00% | 17.22% | 10.31% | ||
| Peer median | 17.59% | 17.59% | 18.89% | 11.63% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.64% | 26.64% | 27.55% | 13.37% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/770639/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.