Skip to main content

Bank of Montana: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Bank of Montana and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Missoula, MT $100M to $1B in assets Est. November 26, 2007 FDIC #58482 RSSD #3470097 Routing #092905524 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$308.6M
Deposits
$278.9M
Loans
$76.4M
Equity
$29.6M

Bank of Montana is one of the more profitable banks of its size. It reported $309 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 1.7% from a year earlier. It earns about $3.51 a year on every $100 of assets, about triple the median of $1.28 for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. It also spends about 24 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, about a third the median of 61 cents for banks its size.

Loans and deposits moved in opposite directions: over the year loans fell 4.4% and deposits rose 2.6%. Where it has less room is capital: it funds 8.89% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 10.99%).

As of June 30, 2026, Bank of Montana reported a CET1 capital ratio of 35.70%, a return on assets of 3.51%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.00% and a Texas ratio of 0.00%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
125 Bank St, Missoula, MT 59802
County
Missoula
Metro Area
Missoula, MT
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
San Francisco (Region 14)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 9, Minneapolis
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Limited trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
November 26, 2007
Offices
1 domestic
Employees (FTE)
8
Domestic deposits
$278.9M
Allowance for credit losses
$407K
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$0
Average total assets
$332.3M
Average total loans
$77.3M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$132.0M
Tax status
Subchapter S
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
November 26, 2007
FDIC Cert
58482
Fed RSSD
3470097

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets3.51%YTD 3.11%
Return on Equity38.94%YTD 34.09%
Net Interest Margin3.52%YTD 3.29%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$279.0M
Cash & balances due$228.2M
Securities, available-for-sale$0
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$2.9M
Net interest income YTD$5.3M
Total interest income YTD$7.3M
Total interest expense YTD$2.0M
Provision for credit losses YTD-$13K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$1.6M
Total noninterest expense YTD$1.8M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Bank of Montana terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Bank of Montana, free

Bank of Montana rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for Bank of Montana: ROA, CET1 ratio, Efficiency ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 35.70% 3.51% 0.00% 0.00% 3.52%
Q1 2026 36.72% 2.70% 0.00% 0.00% 3.06%
Q4 2025 37.50% 2.04% 0.00% 0.00% 3.91%
Q3 2025 35.67% 4.10% 0.00% 0.00% 3.59%
Q2 2025 35.89% 4.11% 0.00% 0.00% 4.32%
Q1 2025 31.30% 3.80% 0.00% 0.00% 4.18%
Q4 2024 28.60% 14.57% 0.00% 0.00% 5.08%
Q3 2024 30.52% 2.84% 0.00% 0.00% 4.99%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View the branch →

1–1 of 1
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Bank of Montana (main office) Missoula , MT 59802 $278.9M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Bank of Montana, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.7% of deposits in MT, rank 16 of 48 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
2 loans, $10.0M approved, $5.0M average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2017 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Bank of Montana’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Bank of Montana: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Bank of Montana

What are Bank of Montana's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Bank of Montana reported total assets of $308.6 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Bank of Montana headquartered?

Bank of Montana is headquartered in Missoula, MT, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Bank of Montana founded?

Bank of Montana was established in 2007, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Bank of Montana FDIC-insured?

Yes. Bank of Montana is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #58482). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Bank of Montana?

Bank of Montana's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Bank of Montana's CET1 capital ratio?

Bank of Montana reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 35.70% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Bank of Montana operate?

Bank of Montana operates 1 domestic office, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Bank of Montana's Texas Ratio?

Bank of Montana's Texas Ratio is 0.00% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Bank of Montana.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Bank of Montana, free

Free account