Honor Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 401.37 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 459.17%. Within Michigan, Honor Bank is 33rd of 72 on return on assets, 1.28% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets; Honor Bank reported 1.28% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 11.35% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 11.35% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 12.60% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.77% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.36% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.36% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.32% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.26% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 2.43% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.45% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 459.17% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.28% |
| Return on equity | 13.20% |
| Net interest margin | 4.22% |
| Efficiency ratio | 61.16% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.71% |
| Cost of funds | 1.56% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 93.58% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 97.02% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 86.74% |
| Securities to assets | 8.84% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.74% | 8.79% | 1.43% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.83% | 9.13% | 1.31% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 9.16% | 1.17% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.04% | 11.04% | 12.30% | 9.13% | 1.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.40% | 8.84% | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 8.96% | 1.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.69% | 11.69% | 12.94% | 9.34% | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.75% | 11.75% | 13.01% | 9.51% | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.84% | 11.84% | 13.09% | 9.49% | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.90% | 11.90% | 13.15% | 9.31% | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.53% | 9.85% | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.60% | 9.77% | 1.28% |
Honor Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Honor Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Honor Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 8165) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 815147)