Independence Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 9.77 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 103.10%. Within Ohio, Independence Bank is 130th of 156 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 64.37% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Independence Bank sits 16.19 points lower, at 64.37% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $104.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $100.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 54.39% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 64.37% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 3.67% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 47.88% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.86% |
| Commercial and industrial | 28.14% |
| Consumer | 0.21% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 103.10% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 10.78% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.29% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $112.9M | $158.3M | 45.92% | 34.17% | 0.26% |
| Q4 2023 | $111.4M | $151.7M | 45.05% | 35.28% | 0.25% |
| Q1 2024 | $106.6M | $155.5M | 47.34% | 31.58% | 0.27% |
| Q2 2024 | $112.9M | $154.7M | 49.66% | 30.98% | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | $114.4M | $160.0M | 52.45% | 30.95% | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | $114.3M | $152.6M | 53.04% | 30.27% | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | $115.5M | $149.5M | 53.93% | 29.48% | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | $114.3M | $154.3M | 54.04% | 29.83% | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | $113.3M | $156.0M | 53.03% | 31.21% | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | $114.1M | $152.2M | 52.50% | 29.89% | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | $104.6M | $162.0M | 55.08% | 27.47% | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | $104.0M | $161.6M | 47.88% | 28.14% | 0.21% |
Independence Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Independence Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Independence Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 22925) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 956527)