Independence Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Net charge-off ratio climbed 1.04 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 0.00% to 1.04%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Independence Bank ranks 112th of 156 Ohio banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 0.71% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Independence Bank sits 0.55 points lower, at 0.71% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 14.46% |
| Equity capital to assets | 14.31% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 14.31% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.26% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.14% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 1.04% |
| Texas ratio | 0.87% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 3.52% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 1356.30% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.71% |
| Return on equity | 5.05% |
| Net interest margin | 2.99% |
| Efficiency ratio | 67.72% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.14% |
| Cost of funds | 2.49% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 64.37% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 63.34% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 84.50% |
| Securities to assets | 18.59% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 14.51% | 0.73% | 2.74% | 0.49% | 0.17% |
| Q4 2023 | 14.75% | 0.22% | 2.53% | 0.37% | 0.84% |
| Q1 2024 | 14.98% | 0.81% | 3.14% | 0.13% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 14.63% | 0.83% | 2.81% | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.81% | 0.94% | 3.03% | 0.14% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.78% | 0.28% | 3.00% | 0.24% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.60% | 0.88% | 3.01% | 0.53% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.15% | 0.75% | 2.87% | 0.75% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.16% | 0.69% | 3.17% | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.16% | 0.33% | 2.84% | 0.10% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.26% | 1.01% | 3.15% | 0.22% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.46% | 0.71% | 2.99% | 0.26% | 1.04% |
Independence Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Independence Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Independence Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 22925) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 956527)