Kendall Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 6.05 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 51.13%. Within Kansas, Kendall Bank is 22nd of 182 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 94.85% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Kendall Bank sits 14.30 points higher, at 94.85% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $177.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $173.2M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 83.96% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 94.85% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.89% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 56.39% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 1.27% |
| Commercial and industrial | 24.74% |
| Consumer | 0.24% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.59% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 252.97% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 51.13% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.31% |
| Interest income on loans | $3.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $127.8M | $114.2M | 52.72% | 27.42% | 0.26% |
| Q4 2023 | $128.1M | $115.6M | 52.75% | 27.44% | 0.21% |
| Q1 2024 | $135.3M | $124.3M | 54.22% | 28.96% | 0.15% |
| Q2 2024 | $144.2M | $132.8M | 52.01% | 29.59% | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | $143.6M | $130.3M | 49.50% | 32.20% | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | $154.1M | $133.9M | 50.33% | 30.05% | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | $168.6M | $190.6M | 46.91% | 28.44% | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | $168.6M | $185.7M | 50.70% | 27.59% | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | $180.8M | $191.5M | 54.30% | 24.34% | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | $182.2M | $189.6M | 56.08% | 24.95% | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | $177.7M | $186.6M | 57.26% | 24.87% | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | $177.2M | $186.9M | 56.39% | 24.74% | 0.24% |
Kendall Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Kendall Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Kendall Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 8110) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 366854)