Liberty Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 430.71 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 670.65%. Liberty Bank ranks 13th of 93 Alabama banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 1.75% (Q2 2026). Liberty Bank reported 1.75% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.49 points above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.30% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.61% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.61% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.15% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.11% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.07% |
| Texas ratio | 0.94% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.01% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 670.65% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.75% |
| Return on equity | 16.38% |
| Net interest margin | 4.99% |
| Efficiency ratio | 55.36% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.92% |
| Cost of funds | 2.10% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 80.06% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 75.30% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 1.85% |
| Deposits to assets | 88.91% |
| Securities to assets | 13.47% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.05% | 1.30% | 4.37% | 0.34% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.73% | 1.15% | 4.50% | 0.34% | -0.03% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.83% | 1.22% | 4.23% | 0.36% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.69% | 1.31% | 4.51% | 0.34% | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.08% | 1.50% | 4.49% | 0.31% | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.57% | 1.27% | 4.46% | 0.20% | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.96% | 1.55% | 4.71% | 0.40% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.88% | 1.38% | 4.88% | 0.20% | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.99% | 1.80% | 5.16% | 0.27% | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.26% | 1.37% | 4.99% | 0.25% | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.59% | 1.62% | 4.89% | 0.42% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.30% | 1.75% | 4.99% | 0.15% | 0.07% |
Liberty Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Liberty Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Liberty Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 20429) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 386432)