Luminate Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.79% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.79% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.73% +6.23 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $53.7M | 53,666 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $421.4M | 421,434 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.73% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.23 pp | $26.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.73% +4.73 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $53.7M | 53,666 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $421.4M | 421,434 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.73% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.73 pp | $20.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.79% +3.79 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $58.1M | 58,105 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $421.4M | 421,434 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.79% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.79 pp | $16.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.40% +5.40 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $53.7M | 53,666 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $516.1M | 516,059 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.40% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.40 pp | $27.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 47,625 | 45,125 | 40,125 | 40,125 | 37,788 | 15,574 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 6,960 | 6,616 | 8,633 | 3,838 | 1,374 | 23,165 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 7 | (4) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 54,585 | 51,741 | 48,766 | 43,972 | 39,169 | 38,735 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (919) | (970) | (1,003) | (1,177) | (1,219) | (1,275) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 53,666 | 50,771 | 47,763 | 42,795 | 37,950 | 37,460 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 53,666 | 50,771 | 47,763 | 42,795 | 37,950 | 37,460 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,439 | 4,279 | 4,774 | 4,222 | 3,967 | 3,007 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,439 | 4,279 | 4,774 | 4,222 | 3,967 | 3,007 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 58,105 | 55,050 | 52,537 | 47,017 | 41,917 | 40,467 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 421,434 | 388,558 | 381,920 | 336,672 | 316,053 | 240,453 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 516,059 | 507,617 | 473,151 | 477,059 | 369,480 | 349,338 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $57.3M | $2.2M | 3.77% | 0.51% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $311.1M | $152.7M | 49.07% | 36.22% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $8.6M | $5.6M | 65.45% | 1.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $133.9M | $130.4M | 97.33% | 30.93% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $47.2M | $48.6M | 103.02% | 11.53% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $550K | $6.9M | 1250.00% | 1.63% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $26.4M | $26.4M | 100.00% | 6.27% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $48.8M | NA | 11.58% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $372.6M | ties to item 31 ($372.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $421.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $421.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.79% | 10.40% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.07% | 13.07% | 14.17% | 10.00% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.76% | 10.09% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.97% | 8.97% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.26% | 10.27% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.58% | 15.58% | 16.83% | 10.72% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.08% | 14.08% | 15.33% | 11.84% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.35% | 17.35% | 18.62% | 13.11% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.80% | 13.49% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.95% | 16.95% | 18.22% | 14.31% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.80% | 14.80% | 16.07% | 12.80% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.94% | 14.94% | 16.20% | 12.73% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luminate Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.79% | 10.40% | |
| Nave Bank | $555.0M | Risk-based | 24.87% | 24.87% | 25.83% | 13.84% |
| Eastern Michigan Bank | $553.6M | Risk-based | 19.57% | 19.57% | 20.29% | 11.99% |
| First Federal Savings Bank | $553.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.46% |
| Community State Bank | $553.6M | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.59% | 9.51% |
| National Bank of Middlebury | $553.5M | Risk-based | 17.00% | 17.00% | 17.42% | 9.86% |
| Texas Traditions Bank | $555.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.39% |
| Commercial Bank | $552.7M | Risk-based | 17.40% | 17.40% | 18.36% | 10.89% |
| Community Resource Bank | $556.4M | Risk-based | 13.97% | 13.97% | 15.22% | 10.52% |
| Mountain Valley Bank | $556.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.51% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.73% | 14.73% | 15.77% | 9.86% | ||
| Peer median | 17.20% | 17.20% | 17.89% | 10.51% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.03% | 19.03% | 19.80% | 10.89% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/310754/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.