Main Street Bank Corp.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.80% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.80% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.63% +5.13 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $142.4M | 142,417 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.22B | 1,224,385 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.63% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.13 pp | $62.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.63% +3.63 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $142.4M | 142,417 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.22B | 1,224,385 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.63% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.63 pp | $44.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.80% +2.80 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $156.7M | 156,688 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.22B | 1,224,385 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.80% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.80 pp | $34.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.25% +4.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $142.4M | 142,417 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.54B | 1,540,315 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.25% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.25 pp | $65.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 101,384 | 101,356 | 101,381 | 100,891 | 100,821 | 100,722 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 55,450 | 50,925 | 47,677 | 44,238 | 41,185 | 40,777 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,503) | (5,364) | (6,054) | (6,855) | (10,402) | (9,375) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 151,331 | 146,917 | 143,004 | 138,274 | 131,604 | 132,124 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (8,914) | (9,544) | (10,184) | (9,850) | (4,622) | (6,202) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 142,417 | 137,373 | 132,820 | 128,424 | 126,982 | 125,922 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 142,417 | 137,373 | 132,820 | 128,424 | 126,982 | 125,922 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 14,271 | 14,175 | 13,611 | 13,174 | 12,889 | 12,549 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 14,271 | 14,175 | 13,611 | 13,174 | 12,889 | 12,549 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 156,688 | 151,548 | 146,431 | 141,598 | 139,871 | 138,471 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,224,385 | 1,156,363 | 1,168,295 | 1,158,659 | 1,139,670 | 1,108,194 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,540,315 | 1,501,167 | 1,472,646 | 1,433,873 | 1,416,310 | 1,398,445 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $58.9M | $934K | 1.59% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $160.6M | $32.8M | 20.40% | 2.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $576.0M | $306.9M | 53.28% | 25.06% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.7M | $1.7M | 100.00% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $710.2M | $703.8M | 99.09% | 57.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $54.1M | $53.5M | 98.92% | 4.37% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $124.8M | $124.8M | 100.00% | 10.19% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.22B | ties to item 31 ($1.22B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.22B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.22B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.80% | 9.25% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.88% | 11.88% | 13.11% | 9.15% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.37% | 11.37% | 12.53% | 9.02% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 12.22% | 8.96% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.14% | 11.14% | 12.27% | 8.97% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 12.50% | 9.00% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.31% | 11.31% | 12.43% | 8.88% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.81% | 10.81% | 11.91% | 8.86% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.81% | 11.87% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 9.63% | 9.63% | 10.76% | 7.61% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 9.58% | 9.58% | 10.75% | 7.57% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 9.33% | 9.33% | 10.49% | 7.50% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main Street Bank Corp. (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.80% | 9.25% | |
| Dieterich Bank | $1.55B | Risk-based | 10.14% | 10.14% | 11.39% | 8.42% |
| Solera National Bank | $1.55B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.40% |
| Bonvenu Bank, N.A. | $1.55B | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.66% | 10.04% |
| Quill Bank | $1.56B | Risk-based | 16.51% | 16.51% | 17.79% | 14.42% |
| The Citizens Bank of Philadelphia | $1.56B | Risk-based | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.36% | 9.11% |
| Union Bank | $1.56B | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.73% | 7.82% |
| Providence Bank & Trust | $1.56B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.50% |
| First State Bank | $1.56B | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.68% | 10.93% |
| First Bank Midwest | $1.55B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.24% | 10.90% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.54% | 8.42% | ||
| Peer median | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.24% | 10.04% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.17% | 10.93% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 14 | 14 | 14 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/985479/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.