First Bank Midwest: Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of First Bank Midwest and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Problem loans are rising at First Bank Midwest. Based in Frankfort, Indiana, it had $1.5 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 2.8% from a year earlier. Loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 1.78% of loans from 0.68% a year earlier. It carries problem assets equal to 14.2% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, 4.0 times the median of 3.6% for the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets. It also pays an average of 2.86% on its deposits and borrowings, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 2.01%).
Paper losses on its bond portfolio are shrinking: unrealized losses of $44 million equal 26% of Tier 1 capital, down from 33% a year earlier. The multifamily book ($208 million) is worsening: 2.82% of it is past due or on nonaccrual, up from 1.23% a year earlier. Profitability lags: it earns about $0.66 a year on every $100 of assets, about half the median of $1.29 for banks its size.
As of June 30, 2026, First Bank Midwest reported a CET1 capital ratio of 12.99%, a return on assets of 0.66%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 1.78% and a Texas ratio of 14.24%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 9 E Clinton St, Frankfort, IN 46041
- County
- Clinton
- Metro Area
- Richmond, IN
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- FDIC
- FDIC Region
- Chicago (Region 9)
- Federal Reserve member
- No
- Federal Reserve district
- District 7, Chicago
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- Full trust powers granted
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 051
- Established
- January 1, 1887
- Former names
- First Bank Richmond (2017-2026); First Bank Richmond, National Association (1998-2017); First Bank Richmond, S.B. (1993-1998)
- Offices
- 26 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 174
- Domestic deposits
- $1.15B
- Allowance for credit losses
- $17.0M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- $904K
- Average total assets
- $1.57B
- Average total loans
- $1.07B
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $1.02B
- Tax status
- C corporation
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- August 9, 1989
- FDIC Cert
- 28533
- Fed RSSD
- 419675
- SEC CIK
- 1767837 → filed by RICHMOND MUTUAL BANCORPORATION, INC.
- Website
- www.firstbankrichmond.com →
- Parent Holding Company
- RICHMOND MUTUAL BANCORPORATION, INC. (RSSD 5371947) · RMBI
Management
Senior officers at parent holding company, from SEC Form 3/4/5 disclosures
| Name | Role | Title |
|---|---|---|
| Garry D. Kleer | CEO | President, CEO |
| William A. Daily Jr. | PRES | Market President (West Ohio) |
| Bradley M. Glover | CFO | SVP & CFO |
| Valentino Carroll Ann | COO | Chief Operations Officer |
| Chad Kozuch | CRO | Chief Risk Officer |
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full First Bank Midwest terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock First Bank Midwest, freeWatch flags
Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.
Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.
Commercial real estate loans exceed 300% of total capital, the threshold at which the 2006 interagency guidance flags a bank for heightened supervisory scrutiny. CRE concentration has been the central stress vector for regional banks since 2023. 2006 Interagency CRE Concentration Guidance (SR 07-1).
First Bank Midwest rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Banks merged into First Bank Midwest
- The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana, effective July 1, 2026
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 12.99% | 0.66% | 1.78% | 14.24% | 3.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.37% | 0.76% | 1.48% | 11.72% | 3.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.38% | 0.99% | 1.46% | 11.44% | 3.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.11% | 0.94% | 0.90% | 7.36% | 2.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.99% | 0.74% | 0.68% | 5.81% | 2.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.79% | 0.57% | 0.59% | 5.12% | 2.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.98% | 0.75% | 0.58% | 5.02% | 2.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.10% | 0.69% | 0.58% | 4.72% | 2.53% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 14 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank Richmond | Richmond , IN | 47374 | $562.3M |
| Sidney Branch | Sidney , OH | 45365 | $112.2M |
| Cambridge City Branch | Cambridge City , IN | 47327 | $59.7M |
| North Side Branch | Richmond , IN | 47374 | $59.5M |
| Columbus Branch | Columbus , OH | 43212 | $50.7M |
| Shelbyville Branch | Shelbyville , IN | 46176 | $49.3M |
| East Side Branch | Richmond , IN | 47374 | $49.0M |
| Sidney Branch | Sidney , OH | 45365 | $48.8M |
| Westside Branch | Richmond , IN | 47374 | $42.5M |
| Piqua Branch | Piqua , OH | 45356 | $40.2M |
| Troy Branch | Troy , OH | 45373 | $35.6M |
| Centerville Branch | Centerville , IN | 47330 | $34.4M |
| Piqua Downtown | Piqua , OH | 45356 | $8.3M |
| South A Street Motor Branch | Richmond , IN | 47374 | $0 |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 1, 2026 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| July 1, 2026 | Structure Change | Acquired The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| October 15, 2016 | Structure Change | Acquired Mfsb, National Association Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| October 14, 2016 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| August 21, 2012 | Structure Change | Acquired First Federal Leasing, Inc. Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 5 events.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for First Bank Midwest, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- 1 against the institution (OCC); 1 against individuals associated with it
- October 26, 2009, OCC: Formal Agreement: First Bank Richmond, National Association
- Period: Most recent institution action October 26, 2009. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 0.4% of deposits in IN, rank 35 of 131 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 294 applications, 203 loans originated, $42.4M originated, across 6 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 4 loans, $2.5M approved, $617K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows First Bank Midwest’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare First Bank Midwest with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about First Bank Midwest
What are First Bank Midwest's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Bank Midwest reported total assets of $1.55 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is First Bank Midwest headquartered?
First Bank Midwest is headquartered in Frankfort, IN, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was First Bank Midwest founded?
First Bank Midwest was established in 1887, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is First Bank Midwest FDIC-insured?
Yes. First Bank Midwest is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #28533). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates First Bank Midwest?
First Bank Midwest's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is First Bank Midwest's CET1 capital ratio?
First Bank Midwest reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 12.99% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.
How many branches does First Bank Midwest operate?
First Bank Midwest operates 26 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is First Bank Midwest's Texas Ratio?
First Bank Midwest's Texas Ratio is 14.24% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
What was First Bank Midwest previously called?
The charter now named First Bank Midwest has also operated as First Bank Richmond (2017-2026), First Bank Richmond, National Association (1998-2017), First Bank Richmond, S.B. (1993-1998), per FDIC structure-change records.
Go deeper on First Bank Midwest.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock First Bank Midwest, freeFree account