The Malvern National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.80% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.80% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.55% +8.05 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $69.1M | 69,064 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $474.7M | 474,734 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.55% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.05 pp | $38.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.55% +6.55 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $69.1M | 69,064 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $474.7M | 474,734 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.55% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.55 pp | $31.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.80% +5.80 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $75.0M | 75,024 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $474.7M | 474,734 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.80% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.80 pp | $27.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.45% +4.45 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $69.1M | 69,064 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $731.2M | 731,151 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.45% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.45 pp | $32.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 66,764 | 65,882 | 64,585 | 63,728 | 62,586 | 62,473 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,151) | (2,791) | (312) | (1,012) | (4,789) | (3,896) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 67,913 | 65,391 | 66,573 | 65,016 | 60,097 | 60,877 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,151 | 2,791 | 312 | 1,012 | 4,789 | 3,896 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 69,064 | 68,182 | 66,885 | 66,028 | 64,886 | 64,773 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 69,064 | 68,182 | 66,885 | 66,028 | 64,886 | 64,773 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,960 | 5,934 | 5,854 | 5,917 | 5,915 | 6,032 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,960 | 5,934 | 5,854 | 5,917 | 5,915 | 6,032 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 75,024 | 74,116 | 72,739 | 71,945 | 70,801 | 70,805 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 474,734 | 472,735 | 466,422 | 471,614 | 471,523 | 481,056 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 731,151 | 719,464 | 705,914 | 691,459 | 680,771 | 662,896 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $13.7M | $1.6M | 11.52% | 0.33% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $281.6M | $75.5M | 26.80% | 15.83% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $107.9M | $56.4M | 52.28% | 11.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $1.5M | $2.3M | 150.00% | 0.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $238K | $357K | 150.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $288.8M | $288.8M | 100.00% | 60.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $37.0M | $36.1M | 97.48% | 7.57% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $12.7M | $12.7M | 100.00% | 2.67% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.2M | NA | 0.67% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $473.7M | does not tie to item 31 ($474.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $476.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.1M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $474.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.80% | 9.45% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.68% | 9.48% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.34% | 14.34% | 15.60% | 9.47% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.26% | 9.55% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.76% | 13.76% | 15.02% | 9.53% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.46% | 13.46% | 14.72% | 9.77% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.97% | 13.97% | 15.22% | 9.79% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.44% | 9.91% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.07% | 14.07% | 15.33% | 9.74% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.83% | 13.83% | 15.08% | 9.52% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.21% | 14.21% | 15.46% | 9.37% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.74% | 9.43% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Malvern National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.80% | 9.45% | |
| Grandview Bank | $729.3M | Risk-based | 19.00% | 19.00% | 20.26% | 12.35% |
| Queenstown Bank of Maryland | $729.5M | Risk-based | 18.42% | 18.42% | 19.67% | 11.60% |
| Texas Gulf Bank, N.A. | $726.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.98% |
| Dairy State Bank | $730.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.96% |
| The Northwestern Bank | $725.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.22% |
| Longview Bank | $732.1M | Risk-based | 10.29% | 10.29% | 11.10% | 8.43% |
| Axiom Bank, N.A. | $732.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.69% |
| Countybank | $733.0M | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.61% | 8.72% |
| First Midwest Bank of the Ozarks | $733.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.85% |
| Homebank | $733.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.61% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.48% | 9.92% | ||
| Peer median | 16.60% | 16.60% | 17.64% | 11.41% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.57% | 18.57% | 19.82% | 11.89% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 50 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/906241/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.