Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.81% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Tier 1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.81% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.81% +5.31 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $19.75B | 19,754,000 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $167.24B | 167,243,320 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.81% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.31 pp | $8.88B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.81% +3.81 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $19.75B | 19,754,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $167.24B | 167,243,320 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.81% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.81 pp | $6.37B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.87% +3.87 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $23.20B | 23,196,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $167.24B | 167,243,320 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.87% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.87 pp | $6.47B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.51% +4.51 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $19.75B | 19,754,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $207.63B | 207,632,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.51% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.51 pp | $9.37B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 19,278,000 | 19,259,000 | 19,185,993 | 19,165,123 | 19,144,903 | 19,124,380 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,972,000 | 8,840,000 | 8,864,657 | 8,815,070 | 9,018,499 | 8,781,374 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (86,000) | 72,000 | 282,542 | 282,792 | 218,684 | 97,006 | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 28,164,000 | 28,171,000 | 28,333,192 | 28,262,985 | 28,382,086 | 28,002,760 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (8,410,000) | (8,574,000) | (8,791,380) | (8,799,252) | (8,742,759) | (8,629,209) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 19,754,000 | 19,597,000 | 19,541,812 | 19,463,733 | 19,639,327 | 19,373,551 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 19,754,000 | 19,597,000 | 19,541,812 | 19,463,733 | 19,639,327 | 19,373,551 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,442,000 | 2,897,000 | 2,866,041 | 2,840,181 | 2,173,946 | 2,148,144 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,092,000 | 2,047,000 | 2,016,051 | 1,990,192 | 1,973,971 | 1,948,172 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 23,196,000 | 22,494,000 | 22,407,853 | 22,303,914 | 21,813,273 | 21,521,695 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 167,243,320 | 163,576,700 | 161,142,656 | 158,988,435 | 157,661,207 | 155,598,835 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 207,632,000 | 204,593,000 | 203,715,853 | 201,930,745 | 201,219,131 | 199,364,727 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $17.36B | $176.4M | 1.02% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $37.38B | $3.84B | 10.26% | 2.29% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.0M | $2.0M | 100.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $30.33B | $16.02B | 52.81% | 9.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $40.0M | $60.0M | 150.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $835.0M | $1.25B | 150.00% | 0.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $111.59B | $110.61B | 99.12% | 66.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $13.20B | $12.05B | 91.29% | 7.20% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $23.72B | $22.52B | 94.95% | 13.46% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $536.0M | $269.1M | 50.21% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $585.0M | NA | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $166.81B | ties to item 31 ($166.81B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $167.39B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $147.0M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $167.24B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.87% | 9.51% | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.89% | 9.51% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.98% | 11.98% | 13.75% | 9.58% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.17% | 9.60% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.13% | 12.13% | 13.91% | 9.59% | 12.55% | 12.55% | 14.29% | 9.77% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 14.03% | 9.64% | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.56% | 9.72% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.84% | 9.76% | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.61% | 9.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.83% | 9.72% | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.38% | 9.67% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.70% | 9.48% | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.47% | 9.48% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.92% | 9.72% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.32% | 9.52% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.60% | 9.22% | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.59% | 9.45% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.66% | 11.66% | 13.11% | 8.90% | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.99% | 9.15% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.53% | 11.53% | 12.97% | 8.83% | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.85% | 9.22% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.66% | 11.66% | 13.10% | 8.95% | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.54% | 9.05% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.87% | 9.51% | |
| American Express National Bank | $213.95B | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.99% | 8.84% |
| Citizens Bank, N.A. | $232.52B | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.75% | 9.39% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | $236.32B | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.34% | 9.75% |
| KeyBank N.A. | $188.56B | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 14.05% | 9.92% |
| Ally Bank | $188.18B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.57% | 9.60% |
| The Northern Trust Company | $178.57B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.90% | 6.84% |
| HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | $173.10B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 17.39% | 19.29% | 10.22% |
| Regions Bank | $159.79B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 9.50% |
| Pinnacle Bank | $128.79B | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.83% | 8.97% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 8.97% | ||
| Peer median | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.57% | 9.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.90% | 9.75% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 67 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/501105/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.