Medallion Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Loans held for sale climbed 98.2% in Q2 2026, from $10.8M to $21.4M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Utah, Medallion Bank is 5th of 44 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 116.00% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Medallion Bank sits 27.80 points higher, at 116.00% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.67B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.55B |
| Loans held for sale | $21.4M |
| Loans to total assets | 94.09% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 116.00% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.68% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 0.00% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 0.00% |
| Consumer | 100.00% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 12.35% |
| Interest income on loans | $78.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $2.10B | $1.86B | 0.08% | 0.06% | 99.86% |
| Q4 2023 | $2.10B | $1.87B | 0.08% | 0.06% | 99.86% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.12B | $1.88B | 0.08% | 0.06% | 99.86% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.27B | $2.01B | 0.07% | 0.05% | 99.88% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.37B | $2.11B | 0.07% | 0.05% | 99.88% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.38B | $2.09B | 0.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.37B | $2.03B | 0.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.36B | $2.01B | 0.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.42B | $2.06B | 0.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.44B | $2.09B | 0.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.50B | $2.13B | 0.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.67B | $2.30B | 0.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% |
Medallion Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Medallion Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Medallion Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57449) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3228908)