Mid Penn Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.30% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.30% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.55% +6.05 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $710.3M | 710,322 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.66B | 5,658,028 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.55% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.05 pp | $342.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.55% +4.55 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $710.3M | 710,322 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.66B | 5,658,028 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.55% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.55 pp | $257.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.30% +3.30 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $752.7M | 752,660 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.66B | 5,658,028 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.30% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.30 pp | $186.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.43% +5.43 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $710.3M | 710,322 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $6.81B | 6,811,773 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.43% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.43 pp | $369.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 664,148 | 664,148 | 560,352 | 539,685 | 539,039 | 440,392 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 217,828 | 198,940 | 241,116 | 240,483 | 219,556 | 203,125 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,987) | (8,940) | (7,106) | (9,195) | (12,045) | (14,163) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 871,989 | 854,148 | 794,362 | 770,973 | 746,550 | 629,354 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (161,667) | (164,251) | (137,882) | (138,556) | (137,068) | (117,920) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 710,322 | 689,897 | 656,480 | 632,417 | 609,482 | 511,434 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 710,322 | 689,897 | 656,480 | 632,417 | 609,482 | 511,434 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 42,338 | 42,153 | 37,937 | 39,241 | 39,765 | 38,032 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 42,338 | 42,153 | 37,937 | 39,241 | 39,765 | 38,032 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 752,660 | 732,050 | 694,417 | 671,658 | 649,247 | 549,466 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 5,658,028 | 5,501,082 | 4,915,341 | 4,672,812 | 4,873,823 | 4,527,756 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 6,811,773 | 6,203,882 | 6,049,066 | 6,234,352 | 6,147,393 | 5,373,959 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $86.2M | $11.1M | 12.91% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $891.9M | $264.2M | 29.62% | 4.67% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.46B | $882.4M | 60.31% | 15.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $5.6M | $8.4M | 150.00% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $22.2M | $33.3M | 150.00% | 0.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $4.14B | $4.10B | 98.87% | 72.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $285.1M | $273.1M | 95.80% | 4.83% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $49.4M | $49.4M | 100.00% | 0.87% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $8.2M | $8.2M | 100.00% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $31.8M | NA | 0.56% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $5.63B | ties to item 31 ($5.63B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $5.66B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $5.66B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.30% | 10.43% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.31% | 11.12% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.13% | 10.85% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.53% | 13.53% | 14.37% | 10.14% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.32% | 9.91% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.30% | 11.30% | 12.14% | 9.52% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.07% | 11.07% | 11.91% | 9.25% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.84% | 10.84% | 11.70% | 9.04% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.66% | 10.66% | 11.51% | 9.03% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.37% | 8.94% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.49% | 10.49% | 11.34% | 8.92% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.42% | 10.42% | 11.30% | 8.96% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid Penn Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.30% | 10.43% | |
| Republic Bank & Trust Company | $7.05B | Risk-based | 16.55% | 16.55% | 17.80% | 14.82% |
| Johnson Bank | $7.07B | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.87% | 12.33% |
| Cambridge Savings Bank | $6.98B | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.71% | 10.25% |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc. | $6.95B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.43% |
| Camden National Bank | $6.94B | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.69% | 9.12% |
| The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | $7.16B | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.69% | 9.55% |
| Old Second National Bank | $6.86B | Risk-based | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.77% | 12.05% |
| Lake City Bank | $7.24B | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.27% | 11.89% |
| First National Bank of America | $6.82B | Risk-based | 15.28% | 15.28% | 16.54% | 8.13% |
| Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $6.80B | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.34% | 9.20% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.69% | 9.29% | ||
| Peer median | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.77% | 11.07% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.28% | 15.28% | 16.54% | 12.26% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 11 | 11 | 11 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/786612/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.