Middlesex Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.01% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.01% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.24% +11.74 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $823.0M | 823,020 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.51B | 4,511,694 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.24% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.74 pp | $529.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.24% +10.24 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $823.0M | 823,020 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.51B | 4,511,694 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.24% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.24 pp | $462.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.01% +9.01 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $857.7M | 857,683 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.51B | 4,511,694 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.01% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.01 pp | $406.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.44% +8.44 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $823.0M | 823,020 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $6.12B | 6,123,758 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.44% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.44 pp | $516.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 22,239 | 8,990 | 33,276 | 24,143 | 11,397 | 4,349 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 814,843 | 814,843 | 782,167 | 782,167 | 782,167 | 782,167 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (29,075) | (29,484) | (24,031) | (43,148) | (55,372) | (60,636) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 808,007 | 794,349 | 791,412 | 763,162 | 738,192 | 725,880 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 15,013 | 15,422 | 9,969 | 29,086 | 41,310 | 46,574 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 823,020 | 809,771 | 801,381 | 792,248 | 779,502 | 772,454 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 823,020 | 809,771 | 801,381 | 792,248 | 779,502 | 772,454 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 34,663 | 35,267 | 35,537 | 35,748 | 36,209 | 35,274 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 34,663 | 35,267 | 35,537 | 35,748 | 36,209 | 35,274 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 857,683 | 845,038 | 836,918 | 827,996 | 815,711 | 807,728 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,511,694 | 4,493,460 | 4,478,476 | 4,405,343 | 4,447,209 | 4,444,209 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 6,123,758 | 6,111,996 | 6,136,251 | 6,133,111 | 6,130,159 | 6,102,510 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $106.8M | $5.0M | 4.66% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.95B | $703.0M | 36.04% | 15.58% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $117.2M | $1.1M | 0.98% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.40B | $699.1M | 50.02% | 15.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $7.3M | $10.9M | 150.00% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $11.9M | $17.9M | 150.00% | 0.40% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.37B | $2.36B | 99.67% | 52.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $294.0M | $284.9M | 96.90% | 6.31% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $382.1M | $374.5M | 98.01% | 8.30% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $6.0M | $6.0M | 100.00% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $45.6M | NA | 1.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.47B | ties to item 31 ($4.47B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.51B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.51B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.24% | 18.24% | 19.01% | 13.44% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.02% | 18.02% | 18.81% | 13.25% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.89% | 17.89% | 18.69% | 13.06% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 17.98% | 17.98% | 18.80% | 12.92% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.34% | 12.72% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.17% | 12.66% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.02% | 17.02% | 17.80% | 12.54% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.13% | 17.13% | 17.73% | 12.80% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.62% | 16.62% | 17.24% | 12.16% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.12% | 16.12% | 17.11% | 11.94% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.97% | 15.97% | 16.99% | 11.91% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.94% | 15.94% | 16.61% | 12.15% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesex Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.24% | 18.24% | 19.01% | 13.44% | |
| Shore United Bank, N.A. | $6.15B | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.56% | 10.00% |
| First Financial Bank, N.A. | $6.17B | Risk-based | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.63% | 10.36% |
| First International Bank and Trust | $6.18B | Risk-based | 10.68% | 10.68% | 11.71% | 9.06% |
| CFG Bank | $6.12B | Risk-based | 12.50% | 12.50% | 13.71% | 11.29% |
| SmartBank | $6.11B | Risk-based | 11.38% | 11.38% | 12.30% | 9.86% |
| Bradesco Bank | $6.10B | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 14.95% | 10.09% |
| Mercantile Bank | $6.24B | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.54% | 11.61% |
| River City Bank | $6.04B | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.44% | 9.22% |
| Five Star Bank | $6.29B | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.69% | 10.87% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.54% | 9.86% | ||
| Peer median | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.63% | 10.09% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.71% | 10.87% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/888002/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.