Midwest Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.43% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.43% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.20% +7.70 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $63.5M | 63,471 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $447.1M | 447,118 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.20% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.70 pp | $34.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.20% +6.20 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $63.5M | 63,471 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $447.1M | 447,118 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.20% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.20 pp | $27.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.43% +5.43 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $69.0M | 68,991 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $447.1M | 447,118 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.43% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.43 pp | $24.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.80% +3.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $63.5M | 63,471 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $721.3M | 721,317 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.80% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.80 pp | $27.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 47,968 | 47,968 | 47,968 | 47,968 | 47,968 | 47,968 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 29,366 | 28,005 | 26,725 | 25,936 | 24,805 | 23,925 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (16,215) | (15,593) | (15,571) | (16,979) | (21,623) | (21,046) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 61,119 | 60,380 | 59,122 | 56,925 | 51,150 | 50,847 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,352 | 1,707 | 1,661 | 3,045 | 7,666 | 7,164 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 63,471 | 62,087 | 60,783 | 59,970 | 58,816 | 58,011 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 63,471 | 62,087 | 60,783 | 59,970 | 58,816 | 58,011 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,520 | 5,312 | 5,148 | 5,065 | 4,942 | 4,841 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,520 | 5,312 | 5,148 | 5,065 | 4,942 | 4,841 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 68,991 | 67,399 | 65,931 | 65,035 | 63,758 | 62,852 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 447,118 | 438,537 | 446,953 | 435,504 | 438,481 | 436,802 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 721,317 | 708,854 | 706,941 | 706,484 | 686,785 | 683,510 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $32.7M | $4.7M | 14.25% | 1.04% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $233.6M | $51.7M | 22.15% | 11.57% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $111.4M | $55.8M | 50.05% | 12.47% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $402K | $402K | 100.00% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $326.3M | $291.7M | 89.40% | 65.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $42.8M | $30.4M | 71.18% | 6.81% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $9.0M | $9.0M | 100.00% | 2.01% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.4M | NA | 0.76% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $443.7M | ties to item 31 ($443.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $447.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $447.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.43% | 8.80% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.16% | 14.16% | 15.37% | 8.76% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.75% | 8.60% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.93% | 8.49% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.54% | 8.56% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.28% | 13.28% | 14.39% | 8.49% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.82% | 14.82% | 15.92% | 9.37% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.33% | 9.26% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.59% | 14.59% | 15.67% | 9.27% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 15.88% | 9.27% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.91% | 14.91% | 15.98% | 9.13% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.00% | 15.00% | 16.08% | 8.86% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.43% | 8.80% | |
| Nano Banc | $736.2M | Risk-based | 7.83% | 7.83% | 9.11% | 5.04% |
| The Peoples State Bank of Newton, Illinois | $736.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Kleberg Bank, N.A. | $736.8M | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.14% | 9.45% |
| First Neighbor Bank, N.A. | $736.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| Lake Shore Bank | $735.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.43% |
| Chippewa Valley Bank | $735.8M | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.21% | 8.74% |
| Peoples Community Bank | $735.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.54% |
| FNB South | $734.8M | Risk-based | 22.90% | 22.90% | 24.18% | 16.24% |
| Woodtrust Bank | $734.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.94% |
| Manufacturers Bank & Trust Company | $738.2M | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 10.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.21% | 9.70% | ||
| Peer median | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 10.78% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.14% | 15.56% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/709143/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.