Midwest Heritage Bank, FSB: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.81% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.81% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.55% +8.05 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $81.7M | 81,663 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $561.1M | 561,067 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.55% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.05 pp | $45.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.55% +6.55 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $81.7M | 81,663 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $561.1M | 561,067 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.55% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.55 pp | $36.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.81% +5.81 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $88.7M | 88,690 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $561.1M | 561,067 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.81% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.81 pp | $32.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.82% +7.82 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $81.7M | 81,663 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $636.8M | 636,752 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.82% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.82 pp | $49.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 29,260 | 9,260 | 9,260 | 9,260 | 9,260 | 9,260 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 65,947 | 61,997 | 60,851 | 58,927 | 57,202 | 54,927 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,263) | (2,008) | (1,740) | (1,955) | (2,340) | (2,631) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 92,944 | 69,249 | 68,371 | 66,232 | 64,122 | 61,556 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (11,281) | 892 | 624 | 839 | 1,224 | 1,515 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 81,663 | 70,141 | 68,995 | 67,071 | 65,346 | 63,071 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 81,663 | 70,141 | 68,995 | 67,071 | 65,346 | 63,071 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,027 | 3,999 | 4,015 | 4,038 | 3,997 | 3,935 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,027 | 3,999 | 4,015 | 4,038 | 3,997 | 3,935 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 88,690 | 74,140 | 73,010 | 71,109 | 69,343 | 67,006 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 561,067 | 401,199 | 417,155 | 407,484 | 385,427 | 392,042 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 636,752 | 497,603 | 489,853 | 491,887 | 492,257 | 503,167 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $65.5M | $1.8M | 2.71% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $133.7M | $12.4M | 9.30% | 2.21% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $8.0M | $590K | 7.39% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $514.0M | $447.9M | 87.14% | 79.68% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $15.3M | $22.9M | 150.00% | 4.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| All other assets | $29.3M | $32.6M | 111.33% | 5.80% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $33.1M | $29.7M | 89.75% | 5.28% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $14.3M | NA | 2.54% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $547.9M | ties to item 31 ($547.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $562.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.1M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $561.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.81% | 12.82% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 17.48% | 17.48% | 18.48% | 14.10% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.54% | 16.54% | 17.50% | 14.08% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.46% | 16.46% | 17.45% | 13.64% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.95% | 16.95% | 17.99% | 13.27% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.09% | 12.53% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.69% | 12.33% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.57% | 12.30% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.58% | 14.58% | 15.55% | 12.04% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.94% | 14.94% | 15.92% | 11.94% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.25% | 14.25% | 15.24% | 12.27% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.37% | 14.37% | 15.21% | 11.96% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Heritage Bank, FSB (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.81% | 12.82% | |
| Liberty Capital Bank | $767.9M | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.70% | 10.89% |
| West Plains Bank and Trust Company | $767.9M | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 11.91% | 8.32% |
| Sage Capital Bank | $768.9M | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.73% | 10.38% |
| Primary Bank | $769.5M | Risk-based | 16.36% | 16.36% | 17.40% | 16.32% |
| The North Salem State Bank | $769.6M | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.85% | 8.98% |
| FNB Bank, Inc. | $770.0M | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.43% | 8.48% |
| Schertz Bank & Trust | $770.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.17% |
| The Peoples Bank, Biloxi, Mississippi | $770.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.22% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.74% | 11.74% | 13.00% | 8.85% | ||
| Peer median | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.56% | 10.64% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.11% | 14.11% | 15.22% | 15.18% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 83 | 62 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/203043/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.