Milestone Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 15.01% +6.01 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $52.4M | 52,415 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $349.2M | 349,246 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.01% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.01 pp | $21.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 16,941 | 16,884 | 16,826 | 16,770 | 16,689 | 16,608 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 36,271 | 35,474 | 35,034 | 35,532 | 33,796 | 32,228 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 53,212 | 52,358 | 51,860 | 52,302 | 50,485 | 48,836 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (797) | (580) | (573) | (912) | (808) | (639) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 52,415 | 51,778 | 51,287 | 51,390 | 49,677 | 48,197 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 52,415 | 51,778 | 51,287 | 51,390 | 49,677 | 48,197 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 349,246 | 370,652 | 378,975 | 388,114 | 378,178 | 359,332 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.01% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.97% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.53% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.24% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.14% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.41% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.18% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.95% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.07% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.30% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.81% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milestone Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.01% | |
| Phenix-Girard Bank | $342.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% |
| First Community Bank | $342.3M | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.40% | 9.05% |
| Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Ill. | $342.4M | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.37% | 9.51% |
| Premier Bank N.A. | $342.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.59% |
| Bank of Kilmichael | $341.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| Cumberland Federal Bank, FSB | $341.6M | Risk-based | 17.21% | 17.21% | 18.19% | 10.06% |
| Greenville Savings Bank | $342.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.84% |
| Exchange Bank Co. | $341.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.11% |
| Midwest Independent Bankersbank | $341.4M | Risk-based | 16.43% | 16.43% | 17.68% | 15.26% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.98% | 11.98% | 13.13% | 9.12% | ||
| Peer median | 14.34% | 14.34% | 15.53% | 10.06% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.62% | 16.62% | 17.81% | 12.59% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3407084/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.