Milford Bank the: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.51% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.51% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.36% +7.86 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $65.4M | 65,366 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $455.2M | 455,237 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.36% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.86 pp | $35.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.36% +6.36 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $65.4M | 65,366 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $455.2M | 455,237 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.36% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.36 pp | $28.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.51% +5.51 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $70.6M | 70,605 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $455.2M | 455,237 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.51% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.51 pp | $25.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.94% +4.94 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $65.4M | 65,366 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $657.6M | 657,644 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.94% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.94 pp | $32.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,888 | 3,888 | 3,888 | 3,888 | 3,888 | 3,888 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 61,478 | 60,407 | 59,357 | 58,621 | 57,631 | 56,810 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,550) | (7,650) | (7,488) | (8,115) | (9,096) | (9,793) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 57,816 | 56,645 | 55,757 | 54,394 | 52,423 | 50,905 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,550 | 7,650 | 7,488 | 8,115 | 9,096 | 9,793 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 65,366 | 64,295 | 63,245 | 62,509 | 61,519 | 60,698 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 65,366 | 64,295 | 63,245 | 62,509 | 61,519 | 60,698 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,239 | 4,883 | 5,004 | 5,015 | 4,830 | 4,659 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,239 | 4,883 | 5,004 | 5,015 | 4,830 | 4,659 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 70,605 | 69,178 | 68,249 | 67,524 | 66,349 | 65,357 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 455,237 | 446,029 | 445,732 | 443,687 | 436,105 | 429,500 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 657,644 | 654,087 | 662,033 | 653,482 | 641,581 | 639,184 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $17.5M | $778K | 4.46% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $96.7M | $18.1M | 18.71% | 3.98% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $270.6M | $156.9M | 57.99% | 34.47% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.0M | $1.6M | 150.00% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $249.1M | $249.1M | 100.00% | 54.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $26.9M | $24.5M | 91.32% | 5.39% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $15K | $15K | 100.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4.2M | NA | 0.93% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $451.0M | does not tie to item 31 ($451.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $455.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $455.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.51% | 9.94% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.41% | 14.41% | 15.51% | 9.83% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.31% | 9.55% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.09% | 14.09% | 15.22% | 9.57% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.11% | 14.11% | 15.21% | 9.59% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.22% | 9.50% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.86% | 13.86% | 14.94% | 9.47% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.55% | 9.60% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.48% | 14.48% | 15.58% | 9.56% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.60% | 14.60% | 15.68% | 9.56% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.83% | 9.62% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.73% | 14.73% | 15.93% | 9.62% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milford Bank the (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.51% | 9.94% | |
| First Midwest Bank of Dexter | $652.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.97% |
| First National Bank of Gillette | $651.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.93% |
| Carver Federal Savings Bank | $651.5M | Risk-based | 9.25% | 9.25% | 10.28% | 7.74% |
| Bankvista | $651.1M | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.80% | 9.93% |
| Citizens State Bank | $653.0M | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.27% | 10.07% |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Colby | $650.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.23% |
| Stockmens Bank | $650.8M | Risk-based | 11.01% | 11.01% | 12.27% | 10.63% |
| Pacific Valley Bank | $653.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.60% |
| Northeast Georgia Bank | $650.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.41% |
| Midstates Bank, N.A. | $653.9M | Risk-based | 16.79% | 16.79% | 18.05% | 11.60% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.01% | 11.01% | 12.27% | 10.21% | ||
| Peer median | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.80% | 11.10% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.27% | 12.35% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/258306/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.