Millennial Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 2.45% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. Below 2.50%, the bank's distributions are capped by rule. Filed figure: 2.45% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 9.52% +3.02 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $17.6M | 17,568 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $184.5M | 184,507 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.52% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.02 pp | $5.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 9.52% +1.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.6M | 17,568 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $184.5M | 184,507 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.52% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.52 pp | $2.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 10.45% +0.45 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $19.3M | 19,286 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $184.5M | 184,507 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.45% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.45 pp | $835K | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.78% +3.78 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.6M | 17,568 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $200.2M | 200,196 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.78% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.78 pp | $7.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,755 | 11,713 | 11,675 | 11,624 | 11,585 | 11,545 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 6,003 | 5,620 | 5,262 | 4,883 | 4,541 | 4,226 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,782) | (1,879) | (1,740) | (1,945) | (2,448) | (2,143) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 15,976 | 15,454 | 15,197 | 14,562 | 13,678 | 13,628 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,592 | 1,689 | 1,193 | 1,655 | 2,158 | 1,853 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 17,568 | 17,143 | 16,390 | 16,217 | 15,836 | 15,481 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 17,568 | 17,143 | 16,390 | 16,217 | 15,836 | 15,481 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,718 | 1,764 | 1,718 | 1,499 | 1,419 | 1,342 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,718 | 1,764 | 1,718 | 1,499 | 1,419 | 1,342 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 19,286 | 18,907 | 18,108 | 17,716 | 17,255 | 16,823 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 184,507 | 179,005 | 168,475 | 155,520 | 153,390 | 155,850 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 200,196 | 197,195 | 189,208 | 182,925 | 178,775 | 178,402 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $4.6M | $799K | 17.28% | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $21.8M | $7.3M | 33.40% | 3.94% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $35.9M | $23.9M | 66.61% | 12.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $127.9M | $127.9M | 100.00% | 69.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $14.8M | $14.7M | 99.23% | 7.97% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $8.9M | $8.9M | 100.00% | 4.84% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.0M | NA | 0.54% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $183.5M | does not tie to item 31 ($184.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $184.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $184.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 9.52% | 9.52% | 10.45% | 8.78% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 9.58% | 9.58% | 10.56% | 8.69% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 9.73% | 9.73% | 10.75% | 8.66% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.43% | 10.43% | 11.39% | 8.87% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.32% | 10.32% | 11.25% | 8.86% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 9.93% | 9.93% | 10.79% | 8.68% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.18% | 10.18% | 11.06% | 8.68% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 9.77% | 9.77% | 10.70% | 8.57% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 9.72% | 9.72% | 10.62% | 8.72% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.78% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.79% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.21% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennial Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 9.52% | 9.52% | 10.45% | 8.78% | |
| The First National Bank of Louisburg | $201.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.88% |
| The Citizens Bank of Cochran | $201.4M | Risk-based | 21.00% | 21.00% | 22.26% | 14.76% |
| Minden Exchange Bank & Trust Company | $201.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.84% |
| Peoplestrust Bank | $201.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.11% |
| Iowa Falls State Bank | $201.5M | Risk-based | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.19% | 8.64% |
| State Bank & Trust of Kenmare | $201.1M | Risk-based | 16.93% | 16.93% | 17.78% | 9.25% |
| Keen Bank, N.A. | $201.1M | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.46% | 8.43% |
| Horizon Financial Bank | $201.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.78% |
| Bank of Delight | $201.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.39% |
| First Community Bank and Trust | $201.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.47% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.33% | 12.33% | 13.39% | 9.63% | ||
| Peer median | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.62% | 10.99% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.95% | 17.95% | 18.90% | 13.45% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2621285/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.