Miners Exchange Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.01% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.01% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.90% +14.40 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $11.8M | 11,759 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $56.2M | 56,250 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.90% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.40 pp | $8.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.90% +12.90 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.8M | 11,759 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $56.2M | 56,250 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.90% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.90 pp | $7.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.01% +12.01 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $12.4M | 12,378 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $56.2M | 56,250 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.01% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.01 pp | $6.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.40% +7.40 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.8M | 11,759 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $94.8M | 94,797 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.40% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.40 pp | $7.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 9,459 | 9,764 | 9,817 | 9,776 | 9,701 | 9,618 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (940) | (956) | (886) | (997) | (1,219) | (1,379) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 10,819 | 11,108 | 11,231 | 11,079 | 10,782 | 10,539 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 940 | 956 | 886 | 997 | 1,219 | 1,379 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 11,759 | 12,064 | 12,117 | 12,076 | 12,001 | 11,918 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 11,759 | 12,064 | 12,117 | 12,076 | 12,001 | 11,918 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 619 | 621 | 635 | 627 | 626 | 607 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 619 | 621 | 635 | 627 | 626 | 607 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 12,378 | 12,685 | 12,752 | 12,703 | 12,627 | 12,525 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 56,250 | 55,778 | 57,958 | 56,641 | 56,320 | 56,400 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 94,797 | 94,855 | 93,988 | 92,784 | 94,281 | 94,509 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $8.5M | $2.4M | 27.68% | 4.18% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $15.5M | $3.3M | 21.39% | 5.91% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $9.1M | $1.8M | 20.00% | 3.22% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $30.8M | $16.8M | 54.33% | 29.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $296K | $444K | 150.00% | 0.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $25.6M | $25.6M | 100.00% | 45.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $5.4M | $5.3M | 97.74% | 9.36% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $665K | $665K | 100.00% | 1.18% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $56.2M | ties to item 31 ($56.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $56.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $56.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.01% | 12.40% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 21.63% | 21.63% | 22.74% | 12.72% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 20.91% | 20.91% | 22.00% | 12.89% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 21.32% | 21.32% | 22.43% | 13.02% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 21.31% | 21.31% | 22.42% | 12.73% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 21.13% | 21.13% | 22.21% | 12.61% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 20.80% | 20.80% | 21.89% | 12.75% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 21.83% | 21.83% | 22.93% | 12.99% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 21.74% | 21.74% | 22.85% | 12.72% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 22.51% | 22.51% | 23.67% | 13.14% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 22.16% | 22.16% | 23.29% | 13.04% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 22.51% | 22.51% | 23.66% | 12.87% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miners Exchange Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.01% | 12.40% | |
| Integrity Bank Plus | $93.4M | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.23% | 11.52% |
| Triumph State Bank | $93.3M | Risk-based | 16.57% | 16.57% | 17.70% | 12.87% |
| Massmutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $93.7M | Risk-based | 58.94% | 58.94% | 58.94% | 32.24% |
| Ladysmith Federal Savings & Loan Association | $93.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.18% |
| The Ottoville Bank Company | $93.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.40% |
| Williamsville State Bank and Trust | $93.8M | Risk-based | 40.04% | 40.04% | 40.60% | 14.53% |
| First Farmers & Merchants State Bank of Grand Meadow | $93.0M | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.71% | 9.44% |
| Junction National Bank | $93.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.04% |
| The Farmers and Merchants Bank of Craig County | $93.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.87% |
| Flat Branch Bank | $92.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.23% | 11.65% | ||
| Peer median | 16.57% | 16.57% | 17.70% | 12.72% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 40.04% | 40.04% | 40.60% | 16.29% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/711520/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.