The Miners State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.19% +3.19 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $16.9M | 16,949 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $139.1M | 139,095 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.19% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.19 pp | $4.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 13,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,949 | 4,865 | 4,550 | 4,652 | 4,241 | 4,104 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,450) | (1,470) | (1,169) | (1,216) | (1,680) | (1,897) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 15,499 | 15,395 | 15,381 | 15,436 | 14,561 | 14,207 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,450 | 1,470 | 1,169 | 1,216 | 1,680 | 1,897 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 16,949 | 16,865 | 16,550 | 16,652 | 16,241 | 16,104 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 16,949 | 16,865 | 16,550 | 16,652 | 16,241 | 16,104 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 139,095 | 143,207 | 143,491 | 146,668 | 143,452 | 140,927 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.19% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.78% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.53% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.35% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.43% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.14% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.41% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.36% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.44% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.64% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Miners State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.19% | |
| Rushville State Bank | $134.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.32% |
| The State Bank of Toledo | $134.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.83% |
| Bank of Halls | $134.6M | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 13.88% | 7.95% |
| Preferred Bank | $134.5M | Risk-based | 17.71% | 17.71% | 18.62% | 7.56% |
| Stoughton Co-Operative Bank | $135.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% |
| Chillicothe State Bank | $135.2M | Risk-based | 17.10% | 17.10% | 18.36% | 7.89% |
| Saint Clair State Bank (Incorporated) | $134.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% |
| First National Bank of Dublin | $134.3M | Risk-based | 16.86% | 16.86% | 18.11% | 12.54% |
| F&M Bank | $135.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.63% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.84% | 15.84% | 17.05% | 7.95% | ||
| Peer median | 16.98% | 16.98% | 18.24% | 10.00% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.25% | 17.25% | 18.43% | 11.63% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/255350/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.