Skip to main content

Montecito Bank & Trust: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 2.82 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 238.80% to 235.98%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Montecito Bank & Trust ranks 81st of 114 California banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 80.22% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Montecito Bank & Trust sits 7.98 points lower, at 80.22% (Q2 2026).

Loan totals

Loan totals for Montecito Bank & Trust, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $1.39B
Net loans and leases $1.37B
Loans held for sale $0
Loans to total assets 68.77%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 80.22%
Net loans to equity capital 7.30%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for Montecito Bank & Trust, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 40.09%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 17.50%
Commercial and industrial 8.80%
Consumer 1.98%
Credit cards 0.12%
Farm 0.22%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 0.00%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for Montecito Bank & Trust, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 235.98%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 6.59%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for Montecito Bank & Trust, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 4.99%
Interest income on loans $18.0M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, Montecito Bank & Trust, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $1.21B $1.85B 45.83% 7.71% 1.25%
Q4 2023 $1.23B $1.85B 45.26% 6.35% 1.21%
Q1 2024 $1.24B $1.78B 44.63% 7.02% 1.08%
Q2 2024 $1.27B $1.80B 44.09% 7.23% 1.00%
Q3 2024 $1.28B $1.79B 43.17% 7.27% 1.03%
Q4 2024 $1.29B $1.81B 42.62% 8.02% 1.01%
Q1 2025 $1.31B $1.84B 43.36% 8.03% 1.25%
Q2 2025 $1.34B $1.88B 42.54% 7.84% 1.29%
Q3 2025 $1.34B $1.87B 42.00% 7.95% 1.33%
Q4 2025 $1.34B $1.82B 41.27% 8.99% 1.33%
Q1 2026 $1.39B $1.79B 40.63% 9.13% 1.64%
Q2 2026 $1.39B $1.73B 40.09% 8.80% 1.98%

Montecito Bank & Trust loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Montecito Bank & Trust, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Montecito Bank & Trust profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 21956) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 514066)