Montecito Bank & Trust: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.29% +2.29 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $237.0M | 236,998 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.10B | 2,100,047 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.29% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.29 pp | $48.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 24,659 | 24,659 | 24,659 | 24,659 | 24,659 | 24,659 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 219,658 | 217,477 | 214,443 | 212,563 | 209,508 | 207,694 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (56,111) | (57,233) | (57,042) | (58,818) | (64,755) | (67,211) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 188,206 | 184,903 | 182,060 | 178,404 | 169,412 | 165,142 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 48,792 | 49,914 | 49,723 | 51,499 | 57,436 | 59,892 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 236,998 | 234,817 | 231,783 | 229,903 | 226,848 | 225,034 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 236,998 | 234,817 | 231,783 | 229,903 | 226,848 | 225,034 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,100,047 | 2,120,383 | 2,158,701 | 2,193,447 | 2,203,413 | 2,207,962 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.29% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.07% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.48% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.30% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.19% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.15% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.16% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.86% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.90% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montecito Bank & Trust (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.29% | |
| Trunorth Bank | $2.02B | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.23% | 9.82% |
| The Farmers & Merchants Bank | $2.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.79% |
| Mabrey Bank | $2.02B | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.95% | 8.47% |
| Florence Bank | $2.01B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.23% |
| Mission Bank | $2.01B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.22% |
| Beneficial State Bank | $2.03B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.22% |
| First National Bank | $2.03B | Risk-based | 23.91% | 26.19% | 27.48% | 21.88% |
| Oak Valley Community Bank | $2.00B | Risk-based | 15.72% | 15.72% | 16.53% | 11.48% |
| Bank of Springfield | $2.00B | Risk-based | 10.72% | 10.72% | 11.81% | 9.22% |
| Blackhawk Bank & Trust | $2.04B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.95% | 9.80% | ||
| Peer median | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.23% | 10.88% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.72% | 15.72% | 16.53% | 12.03% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/514066/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.