Montezuma State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.87% +5.87 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.1M | 8,109 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $54.5M | 54,539 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.87% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.87 pp | $3.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,650 | 3,650 | 3,650 | 3,650 | 3,650 | 3,650 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,765 | 4,510 | 4,595 | 4,524 | 4,344 | 4,123 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (363) | (411) | (345) | (407) | (519) | (561) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,052 | 7,749 | 7,900 | 7,767 | 7,475 | 7,212 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 57 | 105 | 39 | 101 | 213 | 255 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 8,109 | 7,854 | 7,939 | 7,868 | 7,688 | 7,467 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 8,109 | 7,854 | 7,939 | 7,868 | 7,688 | 7,467 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 54,539 | 54,786 | 54,880 | 53,769 | 53,723 | 53,746 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.87% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.34% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.47% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.63% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.31% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.89% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.97% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.20% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.87% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montezuma State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.87% | |
| Lakeside Bank of Salina | $54.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.24% |
| Ashton State Bank | $54.5M | Risk-based | 19.26% | 19.26% | 20.26% | 14.70% |
| The Union Banking Company | $54.5M | Risk-based | 33.90% | 33.90% | 34.34% | 10.77% |
| The Pioneer Savings Bank | $54.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% |
| Bank of Greeley | $54.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.29% |
| Dozier Bank | $54.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.77% |
| The First National Bank of Moody | $54.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.31% |
| Security State Bank | $55.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.56% |
| First National Trust Company | $54.1M | Risk-based | 153.75% | 153.75% | 153.75% | 90.66% |
| Community National Bank in Monmouth | $55.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.13% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 26.58% | 26.58% | 27.30% | 11.89% | ||
| Peer median | 33.90% | 33.90% | 34.34% | 13.91% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 93.82% | 93.82% | 94.04% | 17.62% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/700140/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.