Montgomery Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 8.60 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 267.98% to 276.59%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Missouri, Montgomery Bank is 33rd of 191 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 96.90% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Montgomery Bank sits 8.70 points higher, at 96.90% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $994.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $983.7M |
| Loans held for sale | $673K |
| Loans to total assets | 83.92% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 96.90% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.44% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 32.41% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 6.06% |
| Commercial and industrial | 13.62% |
| Consumer | 0.45% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 6.73% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 276.59% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 70.75% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.31% |
| Interest income on loans | $15.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $890.0M | $1.04B | 31.88% | 15.05% | 0.69% |
| Q4 2023 | $913.4M | $987.1M | 31.51% | 16.04% | 0.66% |
| Q1 2024 | $924.4M | $1.01B | 33.01% | 15.22% | 0.62% |
| Q2 2024 | $961.8M | $994.4M | 34.01% | 14.59% | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | $968.3M | $1.00B | 35.73% | 14.06% | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | $981.9M | $1.00B | 35.46% | 13.38% | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | $973.5M | $1.05B | 34.48% | 13.46% | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | $990.2M | $1.04B | 34.36% | 14.28% | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.02B | $1.05B | 34.59% | 13.44% | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.02B | $1.04B | 33.59% | 14.05% | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | $979.1M | $1.08B | 32.86% | 13.60% | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | $994.1M | $1.03B | 32.41% | 13.62% | 0.45% |
Montgomery Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Montgomery Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Montgomery Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 8255) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 613558)