Montgomery Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.40% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.40% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.35% +4.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $113.9M | 113,862 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.00B | 1,003,403 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.35% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.85 pp | $48.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.35% +3.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $113.9M | 113,862 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.00B | 1,003,403 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.35% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.35 pp | $33.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.40% +2.40 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $124.4M | 124,382 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.00B | 1,003,403 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.40% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.40 pp | $24.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.69% +4.69 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $113.9M | 113,862 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.17B | 1,174,745 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.69% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.69 pp | $55.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 69,329 | 69,329 | 69,329 | 69,329 | 69,329 | 69,329 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 63,320 | 64,023 | 61,346 | 58,228 | 56,747 | 55,710 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (380) | (394) | (223) | (349) | (475) | (766) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 132,269 | 132,958 | 130,452 | 127,208 | 125,601 | 124,273 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (18,407) | (18,853) | (19,483) | (19,817) | (20,150) | (20,319) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 113,862 | 114,105 | 110,969 | 107,391 | 105,451 | 103,954 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 113,862 | 114,105 | 110,969 | 107,391 | 105,451 | 103,954 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,520 | 10,528 | 10,542 | 10,254 | 9,954 | 9,705 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,520 | 10,528 | 10,542 | 10,254 | 9,954 | 9,705 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 124,382 | 124,633 | 121,511 | 117,645 | 115,405 | 113,659 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,003,403 | 989,355 | 1,026,110 | 1,021,707 | 998,630 | 979,234 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,174,745 | 1,183,403 | 1,169,426 | 1,155,210 | 1,148,252 | 1,136,517 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $85.2M | $1.7M | 1.97% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $19.2M | $14.9M | 77.52% | 1.48% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $304.1M | $169.8M | 55.83% | 16.92% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $4.8M | $7.1M | 150.00% | 0.71% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.6M | $3.6M | 100.00% | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $681.6M | $650.2M | 95.38% | 64.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $70.0M | $64.7M | 92.44% | 6.45% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $83.9M | $83.3M | 99.31% | 8.30% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $76K | $76K | 100.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $8.2M | NA | 0.82% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $995.2M | ties to item 31 ($995.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.00B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.00B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.40% | 9.69% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.53% | 11.53% | 12.60% | 9.64% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.81% | 10.81% | 11.84% | 9.49% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.51% | 10.51% | 11.51% | 9.30% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.56% | 9.18% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.62% | 10.62% | 11.61% | 9.15% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.30% | 10.30% | 11.29% | 8.91% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.29% | 10.29% | 11.26% | 8.67% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.14% | 10.14% | 11.09% | 8.52% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.25% | 10.25% | 11.18% | 8.15% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.27% | 10.27% | 11.20% | 7.43% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.43% | 10.43% | 11.37% | 7.23% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.40% | 9.69% | |
| Premier Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.74% | 10.24% |
| First State Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.00% | 17.25% | 10.32% |
| Priorityone Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% |
| Metro Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.68% |
| Reading Co-Operative Bank | $1.19B | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.33% | 7.35% |
| Mid America Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% |
| The First National Bank of Bastrop | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% |
| Anstaff Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 10.20% |
| Evolve Bank & Trust | $1.19B | Risk-based | 17.72% | 17.72% | 18.97% | 12.88% |
| Somerset Regal Bank | $1.19B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.81% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.74% | 10.26% | ||
| Peer median | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 11.19% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.00% | 16.00% | 17.25% | 12.63% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/613558/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.