Monticello Banking Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.17% +1.17 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $111.5M | 111,497 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.10B | 1,095,868 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.17% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.17 pp | $12.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 48,207 | 48,198 | 48,129 | 48,097 | 48,088 | 48,079 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 63,629 | 68,969 | 67,609 | 65,126 | 69,949 | 68,168 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (19,424) | (19,344) | (20,427) | (22,670) | (27,509) | (26,327) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 92,412 | 97,823 | 95,311 | 90,553 | 90,528 | 89,920 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 19,085 | 18,975 | 20,036 | 22,256 | 27,072 | 25,845 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 111,497 | 116,798 | 115,347 | 112,809 | 117,600 | 115,765 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 111,497 | 116,798 | 115,347 | 112,809 | 117,600 | 115,765 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,095,868 | 1,140,039 | 1,171,693 | 1,178,464 | 1,191,485 | 1,184,933 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.17% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.25% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.57% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.87% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.62% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.38% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.23% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.15% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.17% | 10.17% | 11.20% | 8.15% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 9.90% | 9.90% | 10.93% | 8.10% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello Banking Company (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.17% | |
| The Paducah Bank and Trust Company | $1.07B | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 10.63% |
| Core Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.42% | 9.77% |
| CNB Bank | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% |
| Cape Ann Savings Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 27.40% | 27.40% | 28.20% | 20.48% |
| Sound Community Bank | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% |
| Brooks Bank, N.A. | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.31% |
| Crescent Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 34.05% | 34.05% | 35.17% | 15.01% |
| Midcountry Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 15.98% | 15.98% | 17.23% | 13.00% |
| Nebraskaland Bank | $1.06B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| Ledyard National Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 11.92% | 8.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.60% | 9.74% | ||
| Peer median | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.68% | 10.78% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 24.54% | 24.54% | 25.46% | 13.23% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/266945/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.