Mountain Valley Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Compared with Q1 2026, Total interest expense rose 4.2% in Q2 2026 to $2.4M, the biggest move on this page. Mountain Valley Bank ranks 41st of 63 Colorado banks on net interest margin, in the lower half at 3.82% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 3.94% on net interest margin. Mountain Valley Bank sits 0.12 points lower, at 3.82% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.66% |
| Yield on loans | 6.63% |
| Yield on securities | 1.83% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.97% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.26% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.49% |
| Cost of borrowings | 4.20% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.82% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.17% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $6.8M |
| Total interest expense | $2.4M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $1.9M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.77% | 2.22% | 2.70% | 5.83% | 2.23% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.00% | 2.52% | 2.64% | 6.07% | 2.23% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.91% | 2.43% | 2.61% | 5.89% | 2.23% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.12% | 2.41% | 2.85% | 6.15% | 2.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.57% | 2.39% | 3.31% | 6.71% | 2.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.35% | 2.22% | 3.30% | 6.46% | 1.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.28% | 2.21% | 3.23% | 6.35% | 1.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.50% | 2.17% | 3.47% | 6.48% | 2.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.57% | 2.12% | 3.60% | 6.53% | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.69% | 1.95% | 3.88% | 6.72% | 1.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.46% | 1.87% | 3.70% | 6.46% | 1.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.66% | 1.97% | 3.82% | 6.63% | 1.83% |
Mountain Valley Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Mountain Valley Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Mountain Valley Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17411) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 475653)