Murphy Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 64.96 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 436.68%. Among 114 California banks, Murphy Bank sits 6th from the top on return on assets, 2.64% as of Q2 2026. Murphy Bank's return on assets of 2.64% is well above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 1.39 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 14.89% |
| Equity capital to assets | 14.91% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 14.91% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.28% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.24% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.18% |
| Texas ratio | 2.11% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.23% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 436.68% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.64% |
| Return on equity | 17.91% |
| Net interest margin | 5.03% |
| Efficiency ratio | 49.65% |
| Yield on earning assets | 7.91% |
| Cost of funds | 3.17% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 102.55% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 60.12% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 12.58% |
| Deposits to assets | 83.13% |
| Securities to assets | — |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.64% | 1.52% | 3.73% | 0.14% | 0.11% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.99% | 1.31% | 3.73% | 0.12% | 0.06% |
| Q1 2024 | 13.19% | 1.34% | 3.60% | 0.13% | 0.08% |
| Q2 2024 | 13.43% | 1.50% | 3.80% | 0.12% | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.78% | 1.59% | 3.86% | 0.12% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.99% | 1.60% | 4.12% | 0.12% | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.50% | 1.72% | 4.14% | 0.43% | -0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.56% | 1.94% | 4.57% | 0.39% | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.81% | 2.32% | 4.86% | 0.32% | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.81% | 1.95% | 4.91% | 0.17% | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.59% | 2.32% | 4.85% | 0.34% | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.89% | 2.64% | 5.03% | 0.28% | -0.18% |
Murphy Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Murphy Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Murphy Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 25726) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 855563)