National Bank of St. Anne: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.39% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.39% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.25% +4.75 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $13.2M | 13,167 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $117.0M | 117,033 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.25% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.75 pp | $5.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.25% +3.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.2M | 13,167 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $117.0M | 117,033 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.25% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.25 pp | $3.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.39% +2.39 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $14.5M | 14,505 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $117.0M | 117,033 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.39% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.39 pp | $2.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.44% +4.44 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.2M | 13,167 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $139.5M | 139,486 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.44% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.44 pp | $6.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 9,180 | 9,180 | 9,180 | 9,180 | 9,180 | 9,180 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,863 | 5,419 | 5,519 | 4,990 | 4,591 | 4,230 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (83) | (81) | (68) | (99) | (140) | (172) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,960 | 14,518 | 14,631 | 14,071 | 13,631 | 13,238 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,793) | (1,795) | (1,808) | (1,777) | (1,736) | (1,704) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 13,167 | 12,723 | 12,823 | 12,294 | 11,895 | 11,534 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 13,167 | 12,723 | 12,823 | 12,294 | 11,895 | 11,534 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,338 | 1,294 | 1,249 | 1,191 | 1,135 | 1,082 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,338 | 1,294 | 1,249 | 1,191 | 1,135 | 1,082 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 14,505 | 14,017 | 14,072 | 13,485 | 13,030 | 12,616 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 117,033 | 113,062 | 112,906 | 112,431 | 106,241 | 109,574 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 139,486 | 139,369 | 134,673 | 134,738 | 131,151 | 132,548 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $6.5M | $127K | 1.95% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $6.7M | $766K | 11.43% | 0.65% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $45.0M | $27.1M | 60.24% | 23.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $999K | $1.5M | 150.00% | 1.28% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $75.9M | $75.7M | 99.68% | 64.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $9.5M | $8.7M | 90.92% | 7.39% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.2M | $3.2M | 100.00% | 2.72% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $117.0M | ties to item 31 ($117.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $117.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $117.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.39% | 9.44% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.40% | 9.13% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 12.46% | 9.52% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 11.99% | 9.12% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.26% | 9.07% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.53% | 10.53% | 11.51% | 8.70% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.28% | 10.28% | 11.26% | 8.65% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.53% | 10.53% | 11.54% | 8.74% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.55% | 10.55% | 11.56% | 8.90% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.74% | 10.74% | 11.77% | 8.63% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.72% | 10.72% | 11.73% | 8.62% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.38% | 9.09% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Bank of St. Anne (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.39% | 9.44% | |
| River Falls State Bank | $143.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.40% |
| Bank of Crocker | $143.3M | Risk-based | 32.79% | 32.79% | 34.04% | 12.81% |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank | $143.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.70% |
| First National Bank in Cimarron | $143.5M | Risk-based | 16.23% | 16.23% | 17.28% | 9.60% |
| Bank of Cadiz and Trust Company | $142.9M | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.12% | 9.07% |
| Community Bank of El Dorado Springs | $143.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.56% |
| Bank of Winona | $142.7M | Risk-based | 34.20% | 34.20% | 35.45% | 13.12% |
| Citizens Community Bank | $142.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.56% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.00% | 16.00% | 16.99% | 10.95% | ||
| Peer median | 24.51% | 24.51% | 25.66% | 12.19% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 33.14% | 33.14% | 34.40% | 13.77% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/760340/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.