Nelnet Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Core deposits to total deposits dropped 12.41 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 82.10% to 69.69%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Nelnet Bank ranks 33rd of 44 Utah banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 1.27% (Q2 2026). At 1.27%, Nelnet Bank's return on assets is close to the 1.27% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 15.94% |
| Equity capital to assets | 15.46% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 15.46% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.08% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.04% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.53% |
| Texas ratio | 0.77% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.72% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 2210.94% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.27% |
| Return on equity | 9.14% |
| Net interest margin | 2.74% |
| Efficiency ratio | 40.04% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.06% |
| Cost of funds | 3.83% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 65.66% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 69.69% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 30.31% |
| Deposits to assets | 83.58% |
| Securities to assets | 42.36% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.65% | 0.10% | 2.28% | 0.00% | 0.49% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.54% | 0.09% | 2.69% | 0.00% | 0.90% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.95% | -0.31% | 2.98% | 0.00% | 2.03% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.32% | -0.90% | 3.35% | 0.00% | 2.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.43% | -0.50% | 3.32% | 0.03% | 2.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.37% | 0.00% | 3.81% | 0.04% | 6.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.63% | 0.93% | 3.42% | 0.03% | 1.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.83% | 0.21% | 3.30% | 0.04% | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.71% | 1.04% | 3.36% | 0.08% | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.45% | 0.93% | 3.52% | 0.14% | 1.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.02% | 1.12% | 3.19% | 0.10% | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.94% | 1.27% | 2.74% | 0.08% | 0.53% |
Nelnet Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Nelnet Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Nelnet Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 59205) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 5514409)