Newtek Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.79% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.79% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.52% +5.02 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $194.3M | 194,293 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.69B | 1,686,796 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.52% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.02 pp | $84.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.52% +3.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $194.3M | 194,293 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.69B | 1,686,796 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.52% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.52 pp | $59.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.79% +2.79 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $215.8M | 215,783 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.69B | 1,686,796 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.79% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.79 pp | $47.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.66% +3.66 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $194.3M | 194,293 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.24B | 2,244,021 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.66% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.66 pp | $82.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 106,194 | 100,194 | 100,194 | 100,194 | 93,779 | 88,779 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 99,853 | 82,275 | 67,174 | 63,029 | 56,157 | 46,889 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6) | (5) | (4) | 5 | 7 | 10 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 206,041 | 182,464 | 167,364 | 163,228 | 149,943 | 135,678 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (11,748) | (11,632) | (12,364) | (13,050) | (13,585) | (9,274) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 194,293 | 170,832 | 155,000 | 150,178 | 136,358 | 126,404 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 194,293 | 170,832 | 155,000 | 150,178 | 136,358 | 126,404 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 21,490 | 19,619 | 16,348 | 14,848 | 13,522 | 12,172 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 21,490 | 19,619 | 16,348 | 14,848 | 13,522 | 12,172 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 215,783 | 190,451 | 171,348 | 165,026 | 149,880 | 138,576 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,686,796 | 1,541,574 | 1,278,395 | 1,157,019 | 1,052,156 | 946,832 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,244,021 | 1,878,749 | 1,509,197 | 1,342,063 | 1,199,672 | 1,207,915 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $380.1M | $4.2M | 1.11% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $15.1M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $230.3M | $158.4M | 68.78% | 9.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $17.6M | $26.4M | 150.00% | 1.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $146.1M | $82.3M | 56.33% | 4.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.66B | $1.30B | 78.22% | 75.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $80.1M | $94.3M | 117.74% | 5.48% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $56.5M | $56.5M | 100.00% | 3.29% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.72B | ties to item 31 ($1.72B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.72B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $32.4M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.69B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.79% | 8.66% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 12.35% | 9.09% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.40% | 10.27% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.26% | 11.19% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 14.24% | 11.37% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.64% | 10.46% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.28% | 14.28% | 15.56% | 12.05% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.51% | 15.51% | 16.79% | 13.30% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.06% | 17.06% | 18.33% | 13.76% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.66% | 17.66% | 18.93% | 15.50% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 21.49% | 21.49% | 22.75% | 16.62% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 23.62% | 23.62% | 24.88% | 15.18% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newtek Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.79% | 8.66% | |
| TexasBank | $2.48B | Risk-based | 17.39% | 17.39% | 18.64% | 12.87% |
| Somerset Trust Company | $2.47B | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.97% | 9.10% |
| Western State Bank | $2.49B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.19% |
| Esquire Bank, N.A. | $2.49B | Risk-based | 14.24% | 14.24% | 15.49% | 11.68% |
| Cogent Bank | $2.45B | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.01% | 9.72% |
| United Bank of Iowa | $2.50B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.34% |
| Traditional Bank, Inc. | $2.44B | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.11% | 10.56% |
| Credit One Bank, N.A. | $2.44B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.17% |
| El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B. | $2.44B | Risk-based | 53.22% | 53.22% | 54.20% | 13.43% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.04% | 13.04% | 14.25% | 10.34% | ||
| Peer median | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.30% | 11.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.60% | 16.60% | 17.85% | 13.19% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/502111/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.