North Brookfield Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.92% +1.92 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $48.1M | 48,094 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $440.4M | 440,402 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.92% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.92 pp | $8.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 47,185 | 47,185 | 45,145 | 45,145 | 45,145 | 45,145 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,233 | 536 | 2,040 | 1,357 | 849 | 341 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,594) | (7,387) | (7,126) | (7,608) | (8,305) | (8,925) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 40,824 | 40,334 | 40,059 | 38,894 | 37,689 | 36,561 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,270 | 7,063 | 6,802 | 7,272 | 7,969 | 8,589 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 48,094 | 47,397 | 46,861 | 46,166 | 45,658 | 45,150 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 48,094 | 47,397 | 46,861 | 46,166 | 45,658 | 45,150 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 440,402 | 437,046 | 436,869 | 433,585 | 428,922 | 418,564 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.92% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.73% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.64% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.72% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.80% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.77% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Brookfield Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.92% | |
| Security State Bank | $449.1M | Risk-based | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.37% | 10.44% |
| Bank of Madison | $448.1M | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.86% | 11.59% |
| First Peoples Bank | $449.4M | Risk-based | 14.48% | 14.48% | 15.73% | 12.84% |
| Welch State Bank of Welch, Okla. | $449.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.20% |
| Greatamerica Bank N.A. | $450.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 61.62% |
| Watermark Bank | $450.5M | Risk-based | 14.11% | 14.11% | 15.36% | 13.29% |
| The Bank of Lafayette | $446.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.35% |
| The Citizens State Bank | $450.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.45% |
| Kensington Bank | $446.7M | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.34% | 9.90% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.11% | 14.11% | 15.36% | 10.20% | ||
| Peer median | 14.48% | 14.48% | 15.73% | 11.59% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.86% | 13.29% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/528102/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.