North Shore Trust and Savings: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 25.24% +16.24 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $68.3M | 68,307 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $270.6M | 270,642 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.24% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.24 pp | $43.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 24,500 | 24,014 | 23,774 | 23,546 | 23,309 | 23,071 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 43,807 | 42,814 | 42,592 | 42,133 | 41,816 | 41,719 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,981) | (5,960) | (5,761) | (6,223) | (7,028) | (7,527) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 62,326 | 60,868 | 60,605 | 59,456 | 58,097 | 57,263 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,981 | 5,960 | 5,761 | 6,223 | 7,028 | 7,527 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 68,307 | 66,828 | 66,366 | 65,679 | 65,125 | 64,790 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 68,307 | 66,828 | 66,366 | 65,679 | 65,125 | 64,790 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 270,642 | 268,086 | 272,919 | 272,437 | 280,672 | 280,338 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.24% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.93% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.32% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.11% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.20% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.11% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.53% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.96% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.00% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.26% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.72% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.80% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore Trust and Savings (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.24% | |
| FNB Bank | $270.3M | Risk-based | 14.21% | 14.21% | 15.46% | 10.21% |
| The Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Nashville | $270.3M | Risk-based | 15.26% | 15.26% | 16.15% | 11.60% |
| Citizens State Bank | $270.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% |
| The Apple Creek Banking Company | $270.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.17% |
| Mediapolis Savings Bank | $269.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.20% |
| South Coast Bank & Trust | $269.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.90% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $269.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.97% |
| Castroville State Bank | $269.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% |
| The Peoples Bank | $269.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.67% |
| South Georgia Bank | $269.5M | Risk-based | 20.57% | 20.57% | 21.84% | 10.60% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.73% | 14.73% | 15.81% | 10.20% | ||
| Peer median | 15.26% | 15.26% | 16.15% | 10.67% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.92% | 17.92% | 19.00% | 11.43% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/775773/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.