The North Side Bank and Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.73% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.73% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.85% +6.35 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $132.7M | 132,715 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,032,544 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.85% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.35 pp | $65.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.85% +4.85 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $132.7M | 132,715 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,032,544 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.85% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.85 pp | $50.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.73% +3.73 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $141.8M | 141,769 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,032,544 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.73% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.73 pp | $38.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.16% +6.16 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $132.7M | 132,715 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.19B | 1,188,865 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.16% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.16 pp | $73.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,708 | 5,776 | 5,790 | 5,794 | 5,804 | 5,878 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 127,007 | 124,718 | 123,312 | 121,806 | 120,370 | 119,649 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (28,465) | (28,279) | (27,254) | (28,430) | (31,379) | (32,132) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 104,250 | 102,215 | 101,848 | 99,170 | 94,795 | 93,395 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 28,465 | 28,279 | 27,254 | 28,430 | 31,379 | 32,132 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 132,715 | 130,494 | 129,102 | 127,600 | 126,174 | 125,527 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 132,715 | 130,494 | 129,102 | 127,600 | 126,174 | 125,527 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 9,054 | 9,587 | 9,839 | 9,706 | 9,451 | 9,545 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 9,054 | 9,587 | 9,839 | 9,706 | 9,451 | 9,545 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 141,769 | 140,081 | 138,941 | 137,306 | 135,625 | 135,072 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,032,544 | 1,024,679 | 1,023,051 | 1,017,613 | 1,008,104 | 1,025,463 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,188,865 | 1,182,490 | 1,190,016 | 1,122,957 | 1,089,520 | 1,113,326 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $121.5M | $1.8M | 1.48% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $305.0M | $56.6M | 18.55% | 5.48% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $104.3M | $103.8M | 99.50% | 10.06% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $239.2M | $183.4M | 76.68% | 17.76% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $51K | $76K | 150.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $512.8M | $512.8M | 100.00% | 49.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $36.9M | $35.9M | 97.24% | 3.48% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $136.7M | $136.7M | 100.00% | 13.24% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.5M | NA | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.03B | does not tie to item 31 ($1.03B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.03B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.73% | 11.16% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.74% | 12.74% | 13.67% | 11.04% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.58% | 10.85% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.49% | 11.36% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.52% | 12.52% | 13.45% | 11.58% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.17% | 11.28% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.97% | 11.97% | 12.86% | 10.84% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.34% | 11.39% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 12.97% | 11.60% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 12.92% | 11.44% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 12.91% | 10.96% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.17% | 11.45% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The North Side Bank and Trust Company (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.73% | 11.16% | |
| Community National Bank | $1.17B | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.05% | 10.63% |
| First General Bank | $1.17B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.30% |
| Citizens Bank of Las Cruces | $1.17B | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.20% | 13.45% | 10.42% |
| The Honesdale National Bank | $1.17B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.74% |
| Citizens Bank | $1.17B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.64% |
| American Community Bank & Trust | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% |
| First National Bank & Trust Company of Newtown | $1.17B | Risk-based | 27.50% | 27.50% | 28.26% | 12.95% |
| Bank of Pontiac | $1.18B | Risk-based | 14.50% | 14.50% | 15.69% | 10.35% |
| Anstaff Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 10.20% |
| The First National Bank of Bastrop | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 10.47% | ||
| Peer median | 14.50% | 14.50% | 15.69% | 11.12% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.05% | 13.46% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 20 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/615217/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.