North Valley Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.05% +1.05 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.4M | 42,403 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $421.8M | 421,787 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.05% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.05 pp | $4.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 20,942 | 20,942 | 20,942 | 20,942 | 20,942 | 20,942 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 27,820 | 27,026 | 26,351 | 25,636 | 25,031 | 24,161 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,313) | (2,413) | (2,094) | (2,265) | (2,849) | (2,875) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 46,449 | 45,555 | 45,199 | 44,313 | 43,124 | 42,228 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (4,046) | (4,004) | (4,380) | (4,225) | (3,714) | (3,745) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 42,403 | 41,551 | 40,819 | 40,088 | 39,410 | 38,483 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 42,403 | 41,551 | 40,819 | 40,088 | 39,410 | 38,483 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 421,787 | 401,362 | 414,015 | 410,544 | 407,474 | 400,023 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.05% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.35% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.86% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.76% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.67% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.62% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.55% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.46% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.43% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.27% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Valley Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.05% | |
| Waukon State Bank | $426.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.44% |
| The Lamesa National Bank | $426.8M | Risk-based | 41.91% | 41.91% | 43.16% | 11.95% |
| Bank of Mauston | $426.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.75% |
| The Union State Bank of Everest | $427.3M | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.62% | 9.99% |
| Coffee County Bank | $427.6M | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 13.04% | 9.65% |
| Winnsboro State Bank & Trust Company | $425.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.85% |
| Texas State Bank | $425.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.58% |
| The Commercial National Bank of Brady | $425.4M | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.35% | 10.24% |
| Marion Center Bank | $425.2M | Risk-based | 12.03% | 12.03% | 13.11% | 7.91% |
| Exchange Bank and Trust Company | $428.7M | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 16.04% | 10.75% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.42% | 10.05% | ||
| Peer median | 13.28% | 13.28% | 14.49% | 10.60% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.69% | 11.68% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/783910/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.